skip to Main Content
BEA Logo
News
 
 

News Release


The tables in this release are available in an XLS spreadsheet and the entire release is available in PDF format.
Many of the tables in our news releases are very wide. Printing tips are available.

EMBARGOED UNTIL RELEASE AT 9:00 A.M. EDT, TUESDAY, MAY 6, 2003
Jeffrey Newman (202) 606–9265 (Analysis) BEA 03—15
Kathy Albetski: (202) 606–5360 (Estimates)
E-mail inquiries: RegRelease@bea.gov

METROPOLITAN AREA PERSONAL INCOME AND
PER CAPITA PERSONAL INCOME: 2001

The gap in personal income growth rates for urban and rural areas in 2001 narrowed to its smallest amount since 1996, the last year that rural areas grew faster than urban areas, according to estimates released today by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Personal income increased 3.4 percent for metropolitan areas and 2.9 percent for nonmetropolitan areas for a gap of 0.5 percent1.

annual growth in personal income 1989-2001

Although personal income growth decelerated significantly in urban and rural areas in both 1991 and 2001, urban areas grew faster in 2001 while rural areas grew faster in 1991. In 2001, rural areas experienced slowdowns in growth in net earnings (earnings by place of residence) and in dividends, interest and rent from 2000 that were similar to those in urban areas, whereas in 1991, rural areas had an increase in the growth rate of dividends, interest, and rent from 1990.


1Personal income estimates are available only in current dollars.

In both 1991 and 2001, a decline in traditional durable goods manufacturing contributed to the economic slowdown. A decline in construction also contributed to the slowdown in 1991, while a decline in high-tech industries contributed to the slowdown in growth in 2001.

Growth Rates of Personal Income Components: 1990-1991 and 2000-2001
United States: Metro and Nonmetro Areas
  Dividends, Interest
Personal IncomeNet Earningsand RentTransfer Payments
20002001200020012000200120002001
 
United States8.03.37.82.410.62.45.19.4
Metro Areas8.33.48.22.610.72.45.19.4
Nonmetro Areas5.92.94.91.19.72.65.39.2
 
  Dividends, Interest
Personal IncomeNet Earningsand RentTransfer Payments
19901991199019911990199119901991
 
United States6.63.76.22.65.92.010.112.6
Metro Areas6.83.66.32.66.61.710.212.7
Nonmetro Areas5.64.35.62.52.53.29.512.3

Comparison of rural and urban areas by BEA Region, 2001 and 1991

The slow growth years of 2001 and 1991 had some differing effects on the rural and urban areas of BEA regions. The slowdown of 2001 most adversely affected the rural and urban areas of the Great Lakes Region, the rural areas of the Plains Region, and the urban areas of the Far West Region, while the entire New England Region was most affected by the 1991 slowdown.

annual growth in personal income 1991-2001

In 2001, slow growth in net earnings—primarily due to a decline in durable goods manufacturing—most affected the Great Lakes Region. In 1991, net earnings—primarily in construction and durable goods manufacturing—and dividends, interest, and rent declined in New England.

The range of personal income growth was more narrow across the BEA regions in 2001 than it was in 1991. In 2001, growth in personal income ranged from 5.0 percent in the rural areas of the Rocky Mountain Region to 2.0 percent in the rural areas of the Great Lakes Region. In 1991, personal income growth ranged from 6.6 percent in the urban areas of the Rocky Mountain Region to 1.4 percent in the urban areas of the New England Region.

Personal Income Growth by Metropolitan Area, 2001

Four of the six metropolitan areas in the greater San Francisco area (San Jose, Santa Cruz-Watsonville, San Francisco, and Santa Rosa)2 had personal income declines in 2001, after being among the fastest growing metro areas in the Nation in 2000. The 2001 declines in the greater San Francisco area are due primarily to a decline in information technology (IT) industries3. San Jose, CA, which had the fastest growth in personal income in 1999 and 2000, had the largest decline in 2001 at -6.9 percent.

Personal Income Growth Rates for San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA (CMSA)
 
Percent changeRanking
2000200120002001
United States8.03.3....
San Jose, CA22.9-6.91318
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA15.8-2.73316
San Francisco, CA18.4-1.72314
Santa Rosa, CA13.4-0.26308
Oakland, CA14.01.75266
Vallejo-Fairfield-Napa, CA10.52.320234

Other metropolitan areas with large percentages of IT industries like Austin-San Marcos, TX, Boulder-Longmont, CO, and Seattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA also had declines in those industries in 2001. However, the effect on personal income was not as great because those areas had more industrial diversification than in San Jose, which had the highest percentage of IT earnings in the Nation. For example, Austin, Boulder, and Seattle all have large research universities located within their metropolitan areas.


2 Designated by the Office of Management and Budget as the San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA consolidated metropolitan statistical area.

3 "Information Technology" industries include the following NAICS categories: Computer and Electronic Manufacturing; Internet Publishing; Telecommunications; Internet Service Providers, Search Portals, and Data Processing; and Professional and Technical Services.

Per Capita Personal Income, 2001

Despite having declines in per capita personal income (PCPI) in 2001, San Francisco and San Jose continue to have the highest PCPI levels in the Nation among metropolitan areas. San Francisco's PCPI of $57,714 was 190 percent of the Nation's PCPI of $30,413, while San Jose's PCPI of $51,579 was 170 percent of the Nation's average. Six of the 10 areas with the highest PCPI levels are from the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island consolidated metropolitan statistical area.

The 10 Metropolitan Areas with the Highest Per Capita Incomes in 2001
2000200120002001
 
United States29,76030,413100100
 
San Francisco, CA58,70257,714197190
San Jose, CA55,67751,579187170
New Haven-Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury-Waterbury, CT47,28648,453159159
Bergen-Passaic, NJ42,79943,856144144
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton, FL41,94543,626141143
Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ43,05143,292145142
Newark, NJ41,29142,550139140
Trenton, NJ40,91142,317137139
Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV40,53641,754136137
Nassau-Suffolk, NY40,97841,559138137

Three Texas border areas (McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, Brownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, and Laredo) had the lowest PCPI levels in 2001. However, due to above average personal income growth, the relative values of PCPI in 2001 for these border areas held steady despite having increases in population that were 2 to 3 times higher than the 1.1 percent increase of the Nation.

The 10 Metropolitan Areas with the Lowest Per Capita Incomes in 2001
DollarsPercent of U.S.
2000200120002001
 
United States29,76030,413100100
 
Visalia-Tulare-Porterville, CA19,53920,1666666
Provo-Orem, UT19,04619,2716463
El Paso, TX18,39819,1866263
Auburn-Opelika, AL18,71418,9236362
Merced, CA18,26818,4616161
Las Cruces, NM17,09017,9845759
Yuma, AZ15,81916,8395355
Laredo, TX15,01115,5085051
Brownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, TX14,95415,3345050
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX13,23813,7884445
Note on 2001 NAICS

Beginning with 2001, earnings by industry estimates for local areas are based on the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). Estimates of earnings by industry for 1969-2000 are based on the Standard Industrial Classification System.

Note about data on BEA Web site

The complete set of income and employment estimates for 1969-2001 for counties, metropolitan areas, and BEA Economic Areas is now available interactively on BEA's Web site. Detailed annual estimates of earnings and employment by industry, transfer payments (i.e. social security payments), and farm gross income and expenses by major category for each of the geographic regions are available. These estimates are the only detailed, broadly inclusive, annual measure of economic activity available for local areas. Go to www.bea.gov/regional/reis/ to access these estimates.

A narrative summary, BEA Regional Facts (BEARFACTS), of personal income, per capita personal income, and components of income for each metropolitan area and for counties for any ten-year period (i.e. 1991-2001) is available interactively on BEA's Web site. Go to www.bea.gov/regional/bearfacts/ to access these summaries.

Data on personal income and per capita personal income for BEA regions, states, and metropolitan areas, as well as data for counties, will be presented in the May issue of the Survey of Current Business, the monthly journal of the Bureau of Economic Analysis. See the end of this release for information on obtaining issues of the Survey of Current Business in printed form and on BEA's Web site. For further information, call (202) 606-5360.

Definitions

Personal income is the income received by all persons from participation in production, from government and business transfer payments, and from government interest. Personal income is the sum of net earnings by place of residence, rental income of persons, personal dividend income, personal interest income, and transfer payments. Net earnings is earnings by place of work (the sum of wage and salary disbursements, other labor income, and proprietors' income) less personal contributions for social insurance, plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Personal income is measured before the deduction of personal income taxes and other personal taxes and is reported in current dollars (no adjustment is made for price changes).

The estimate of personal income in the United States is derived as the sum of the state estimates; it differs from the estimate of personal income in the national income and product accounts (NIPA's) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data.

Per capita personal income is the annual total personal income of residents divided by resident population as of July 1.

The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its personal income estimates are the county-based definitions issued by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for federal statistical purposes. OMB's general concept of a metropolitan area is that of a geographic area consisting of a large population nucleus together with adjacent communities having a high degree of economic and social integration with the nucleus. OMB recognizes two sets of metropolitan areas in the New England region. The first set is defined in terms of cities and towns; the second set, which is used for the estimates presented here, consists of the 12 New England county metropolitan statistical areas (NECMA's). Outside of the New England region, the metropolitan areas consist of 58 primary metropolitan statistical areas (PMSA's) and 248 metropolitan statistical areas (MSA's). The PMSA's and one NECMA are grouped into 17 consolidated metropolitan statistical areas (CMSA's). The 318 metropolitan areas discussed in the text of this release consist of the MSA's, PMSA's, and NECMA's. The estimates for all of the areas, including the 17 CMSA's, are shown in Table 1.


BEA's major national, international, regional, and industry estimates; the Survey of Current Business; and BEA news releases are available without charge on BEA's Web site:

Summary BEA estimates are available on recorded messages as follows: Gross domestic product, (202) 606-5306; personal income and outlays, 606-5303; and U.S. international transactions, 606-5362.


 
Table 1. Personal Income and Per Capita Personal Income by Metropolitan Area 1999–2001
 Personal IncomePer capita personal income1
  (millions of dollars) Percent change 2000-20012 (dollars) Rank in U.S.
Area name 1999 2000 2001 1999 2000 2001
United States3 7,779,521 8,398,871 8,677,490 3.3 27,880 29,760 30,413 .
Metropolitan portion 6,633,219 7,185,218 7,428,050 3.4 29,616 31,680 32,336 .
Nonmetropolitan portion 1,146,302 1,213,653 1,249,440 2.9 20,818 21,901 22,472 .
 
Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Areas
Chicago-Gary-Kenosha, IL-IN-WI 298,061 321,557 331,277 3.0 32,771 35,028 35,751 .
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN 57,342 60,627 62,758 3.5 29,124 30,559 31,419 .
Cleveland-Akron, OH 86,292 90,686 92,446 1.9 29,293 30,773 31,368 .
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX 159,254 175,700 180,072 2.5 31,106 33,412 33,247 .
Denver-Boulder-Greeley, CO 85,768 96,583 100,284 3.8 33,878 37,158 37,607 .
Detroit-Ann Arbor-Flint, MI 169,736 180,724 182,894 1.2 31,182 33,067 33,314 .
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX 143,594 157,975 167,954 6.3 31,218 33,632 34,916 .
Los Angeles-Riverside-Orange County, CA 450,650 484,858 508,187 4.8 27,842 29,488 30,360 .
Miami-Fort Lauderdale, FL 100,297 107,399 112,446 4.7 26,289 27,576 28,325 .
Milwaukee-Racine, WI 51,745 54,859 56,513 3.0 30,716 32,436 33,308 .
New York-No. New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT-PA 774,091 846,883 872,675 3.0 36,943 40,046 40,949 .
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City, PA-NJ-DE-MD 194,331 209,100 216,243 3.4 31,526 33,750 34,750 .
Portland-Salem, OR-WA 64,163 69,645 71,520 2.7 28,638 30,619 30,822 .
Sacramento-Yolo, CA 49,898 54,257 57,143 5.3 28,235 29,996 30,571 .
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose, CA 283,381 333,236 326,824 -1.9 40,605 47,180 45,778 .
Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton, WA 121,336 129,721 132,586 2.2 34,428 36,386 36,669 .
Washington-Baltimore, DC-MD-VA-WV 264,060 287,952 302,650 5.1 35,119 37,684 38,915 .
 
Metropolitan Statistical Areas4
Abilene, TX 3,001 3,184 3,051 -4.2 23,757 25,179 24,304 246
Akron, OH* 19,258 20,362 20,905 2.7 27,784 29,258 29,953 91
Albany, GA 2,646 2,776 2,852 2.7 21,951 22,975 23,275 277
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 24,982 26,732 27,956 4.6 28,583 30,503 31,789 62
Albuquerque, NM 17,295 18,436 19,531 5.9 24,489 25,794 27,030 159
Alexandria, LA 2,885 3,070 3,297 7.4 22,877 24,282 26,053 181
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA 17,521 18,796 19,520 3.8 27,579 29,421 30,317 86
Altoona, PA 2,999 3,146 3,173 0.8 23,110 24,382 24,682 234
Amarillo, TX 5,052 5,344 5,367 0.4 23,407 24,468 24,365 243
Anchorage, AK 8,674 9,200 9,755 6.0 33,447 35,307 36,949 22
Ann Arbor, MI* 18,277 20,022 20,125 0.5 32,072 34,403 33,965 38
Anniston, AL 2,376 2,392 2,452 2.5 20,675 21,486 22,035 295
Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 9,604 10,290 10,746 4.4 27,030 28,626 29,579 97
Asheville, NC 5,760 6,114 6,256 2.3 25,747 26,970 27,378 148
Athens, GA 3,405 3,613 3,755 3.9 22,527 23,452 24,085 252
Atlanta, GA 126,446 139,019 144,477 3.9 31,534 33,507 33,769 41
Atlantic-Cape May, NJ* 10,367 11,135 11,273 1.2 29,404 31,328 31,511 66
Auburn-Opelika, AL 2,023 2,161 2,210 2.3 17,918 18,714 18,923 312
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC 10,819 11,489 11,876 3.4 22,805 24,033 24,721 233
Austin-San Marcos, TX 36,852 40,712 41,673 2.4 30,560 32,185 31,511 66
Bakersfield, CA 12,815 13,637 14,236 4.4 19,553 20,543 21,021 306
Baltimore, MD* 78,303 83,987 87,832 4.6 30,824 32,837 34,039 36
Bangor, ME (NECMA)  3,229 3,461 3,651 5.5 22,287 23,889 25,097 221
Barnstable-Yarmouth, MA (NECMA)  7,348 7,881 8,159 3.5 33,557 35,303 36,135 28
Baton Rouge, LA 14,488 15,246 15,836 3.9 24,221 25,228 26,032 183
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX 8,752 9,115 9,307 2.1 22,730 23,689 24,296 247
Bellingham, WA 3,699 3,950 4,192 6.1 22,474 23,567 24,564 239
Benton Harbor, MI 4,041 4,219 4,185 -0.8 24,941 25,942 25,826 189
Bergen-Passaic, NJ* 53,208 58,913 60,735 3.1 38,885 42,799 43,856 4
Billings, MT 3,202 3,450 3,635 5.4 24,869 26,628 27,891 137
Biloxi-Gulfport-Pascagoula, MS 8,064 8,502 8,685 2.2 22,336 23,304 23,679 266
Binghamton, NY 5,987 6,344 6,463 1.9 23,686 25,167 25,669 201
Birmingham, AL 25,654 27,170 28,450 4.7 27,969 29,437 30,620 81
Bismarck, ND 2,276 2,460 2,618 6.4 24,155 25,944 27,461 144
Bloomington, IN 2,763 2,979 3,062 2.8 22,964 24,684 25,302 213
Bloomington-Normal, IL 4,206 4,511 4,679 3.7 28,200 29,897 30,761 77
Boise City, ID 11,424 12,776 13,153 3.0 27,135 29,294 29,109 109
Boston-Worcester-Lawrence-Lowell-Brocktn, MA-NH (NECMA)  211,837 237,575 244,142 2.8 35,178 39,125 39,873 16
Boulder-Longmont, CO* 10,384 11,850 12,223 3.1 36,319 40,447 40,840 13
Brazoria, TX* 5,582 6,185 6,409 3.6 23,494 25,426 25,695 200
Bremerton, WA* 5,699 6,162 6,388 3.7 24,844 26,497 27,427 147
Brownsville-Harlingen-San Benito, TX 4,665 5,038 5,283 4.9 14,125 14,954 15,334 317
Bryan-College Station, TX 2,882 3,122 3,233 3.6 19,190 20,429 21,028 305
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY 30,386 31,895 32,454 1.8 25,902 27,284 27,852 139
Burlington, VT (NECMA)  5,579 6,035 6,360 5.4 28,315 30,250 31,591 64
Canton-Massillon, OH 10,160 10,635 10,830 1.8 24,964 26,133 26,620 171
Casper, WY 1,967 2,216 2,224 0.3 29,680 33,301 33,274 43
Cedar Rapids, IA 5,738 6,147 6,278 2.1 30,211 31,977 32,391 52
Champaign-Urbana, IL 4,296 4,656 4,863 4.4 24,048 25,874 26,808 168
Charleston-North Charleston, SC 12,671 13,594 14,177 4.3 23,199 24,694 25,543 204
Charleston, WV 6,728 7,104 7,442 4.8 26,638 28,256 29,847 94
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC 43,384 46,785 48,815 4.3 29,481 30,993 31,526 65
Charlottesville, VA 4,634 5,013 5,123 2.2 29,450 31,269 31,657 63
Chattanooga, TN-GA 11,947 12,694 12,738 0.3 25,823 27,254 27,213 155
Cheyenne, WY 2,191 2,333 2,469 5.8 27,052 28,547 30,074 90
Chicago, IL* 275,684 297,811 306,730 3.0 33,569 35,907 36,624 25
Chico-Paradise, CA 4,258 4,535 4,701 3.6 21,155 22,255 22,818 287
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN* 48,424 51,222 53,075 3.6 29,561 31,040 31,967 59
Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY 4,319 4,673 4,802 2.8 21,079 22,510 23,017 282
Cleveland-Lorain-Elyria, OH* 67,035 70,324 71,541 1.7 29,757 31,241 31,807 61
Colorado Springs, CO 13,880 15,266 15,682 2.7 27,267 29,388 29,280 105
Columbia, MO 3,453 3,721 3,850 3.4 25,752 27,396 28,020 133
Columbia, SC 14,108 15,083 15,567 3.2 26,555 28,021 28,578 120
Columbus, GA-AL 6,478 6,872 7,136 3.8 23,654 24,992 25,909 186
Columbus, OH 44,563 47,519 49,093 3.3 29,228 30,737 31,343 69
Corpus Christi, TX 8,478 8,995 9,221 2.5 22,208 23,628 24,280 248
Corvallis, OR 2,191 2,317 2,403 3.7 27,995 29,650 30,709 78
Cumberland, MD-WV 2,014 2,114 2,201 4.1 19,656 20,756 21,694 302
Dallas, TX* 113,010 125,424 126,926 1.2 32,774 35,383 34,697 33
Danville, VA 2,194 2,319 2,335 0.7 19,894 21,074 21,280 304
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL 9,264 9,791 9,988 2.0 25,753 27,283 27,879 138
Dayton-Springfield, OH 26,119 27,251 27,811 2.1 27,402 28,677 29,340 103
Daytona Beach, FL 10,763 11,533 12,040 4.4 22,114 23,273 23,827 264
Decatur, AL 3,403 3,540 3,695 4.4 23,432 24,236 25,233 215
Decatur, IL 3,058 3,194 3,222 0.9 26,563 27,901 28,417 123
Denver, CO* 71,496 80,516 83,704 4.0 34,515 37,924 38,513 17
Des Moines, IA 13,766 14,545 15,318 5.3 30,550 31,777 32,991 47
Detroit, MI* 140,791 149,689 151,753 1.4 31,716 33,665 34,035 37
Dothan, AL 3,072 3,228 3,330 3.1 22,360 23,386 24,030 254
Dover, DE 2,877 3,047 3,084 1.2 22,906 23,974 23,940 260
Dubuque, IA 2,176 2,305 2,394 3.9 24,465 25,825 26,889 163
Duluth-Superior, MN-WI 5,984 6,389 6,571 2.8 24,615 26,202 26,873 166
Dutchess County, NY* 8,029 8,702 9,196 5.7 28,925 30,987 32,349 53
Eau Claire, WI 3,600 3,837 3,872 0.9 24,426 25,817 25,899 188
El Paso, TX 11,874 12,546 13,230 5.4 17,581 18,398 19,186 311
Elkhart-Goshen, IN 4,614 4,852 4,833 -0.4 25,544 26,436 26,050 182
Elmira, NY 2,150 2,298 2,325 1.2 23,549 25,246 25,638 202
Enid, OK 1,321 1,378 1,421 3.1 22,704 23,896 24,780 230
Erie, PA 6,618 6,975 7,156 2.6 23,527 24,847 25,495 206
Eugene-Springfield, OR 7,849 8,292 8,420 1.5 24,392 25,641 25,963 185
Evansville-Henderson, IN-KY 7,817 8,288 8,650 4.4 26,445 27,970 29,185 106
Fargo-Moorhead, ND-MN 4,533 4,811 4,992 3.8 26,216 27,538 28,372 124
Fayetteville, NC 7,151 7,587 7,777 2.5 23,710 25,054 25,729 198
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR 6,813 7,356 7,936 7.9 22,464 23,461 24,585 237
Flagstaff, AZ-UT 2,558 2,771 2,884 4.1 21,086 22,577 23,311 275
Flint, MI* 10,667 11,013 11,016 0.0 24,556 25,204 25,105 219
Florence, AL 2,954 3,091 3,140 1.6 20,759 21,615 22,037 294
Florence, SC 2,903 3,103 3,251 4.8 23,107 24,666 25,742 197
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO 6,657 7,512 7,849 4.5 26,966 29,700 30,198 89
Fort Lauderdale, FL* 45,084 48,383 51,370 6.2 28,281 29,629 30,702 79
Fort Myers-Cape Coral, FL 11,477 12,523 13,563 8.3 26,568 28,215 29,540 99
Fort Pierce-Port St. Lucie, FL 9,064 9,608 10,033 4.4 28,653 29,965 30,601 83
Fort Smith, AR-OK 4,304 4,632 4,839 4.5 21,029 22,270 23,048 280
Fort Walton Beach, FL 4,344 4,531 4,768 5.2 25,698 26,505 27,674 142
Fort Wayne, IN 13,234 14,022 14,070 0.3 26,558 27,867 27,819 140
Fort Worth-Arlington, TX* 46,244 50,277 53,146 5.7 27,663 29,337 30,230 88
Fresno, CA 18,282 19,332 20,219 4.6 20,061 20,878 21,463 303
Gadsden, AL 2,121 2,211 2,253 1.9 20,397 21,400 21,865 298
Gainesville, FL 5,121 5,423 5,635 3.9 23,727 24,841 25,572 203
Galveston-Texas City, TX* 6,411 6,839 7,088 3.6 25,758 27,272 27,786 141
Gary, IN* 16,197 17,240 17,825 3.4 25,685 27,282 28,094 130
Glens Falls, NY 2,756 2,934 2,986 1.7 22,211 23,599 23,952 258
Goldsboro, NC 2,249 2,416 2,459 1.8 19,871 21,319 21,738 301
Grand Forks, ND-MN 2,264 2,388 2,444 2.3 23,125 24,562 25,351 212
Grand Junction, CO 2,699 2,922 3,007 2.9 23,509 25,019 25,366 210
Grand Rapids-Muskegon-Holland, MI 28,993 30,747 31,462 2.3 26,909 28,145 28,471 121
Great Falls, MT 1,908 2,013 2,072 2.9 23,669 25,106 26,016 184
Greeley, CO* 3,888 4,217 4,357 3.3 22,301 23,016 22,469 290
Green Bay, WI 6,431 6,834 7,005 2.5 28,605 30,052 30,535 85
Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC 33,981 36,054 36,626 1.6 27,452 28,707 28,774 115
Greenville, NC 2,940 3,291 3,362 2.2 22,179 24,526 24,854 225
Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC 23,013 24,655 25,239 2.4 24,159 25,534 25,818 191
Hagerstown, MD* 3,035 3,257 3,375 3.6 23,139 24,655 25,404 209
Hamilton-Middletown, OH* 8,917 9,404 9,682 3.0 26,961 28,184 28,718 116
Harrisburg-Lebanon-Carlisle, PA 17,748 18,649 19,476 4.4 28,256 29,611 30,829 76
Hartford, CT (NECMA)  39,199 42,490 43,836 3.2 34,345 36,915 37,819 19
Hattiesburg, MS 2,282 2,412 2,533 5.0 20,628 21,517 22,351 291
Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC 8,159 8,648 8,675 0.3 24,141 25,205 24,988 224
Honolulu, HI 25,385 26,644 27,511 3.3 28,882 30,420 31,115 72
Houma, LA 3,955 4,220 4,600 9.0 20,328 21,697 23,540 268
Houston, TX* 131,601 144,951 154,457 6.6 31,995 34,487 35,872 29
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH 6,319 6,626 6,841 3.2 20,002 21,021 21,793 299
Huntsville, AL 8,837 9,549 9,987 4.6 26,023 27,800 28,684 118
Indianapolis, IN 46,760 50,256 52,244 4.0 29,427 31,155 31,960 60
Iowa City, IA 3,094 3,343 3,524 5.4 28,172 30,018 31,203 71
Jackson, MI 3,705 3,909 3,902 -0.2 23,588 24,628 24,415 241
Jackson, MS 11,091 11,746 12,210 3.9 25,360 26,583 27,428 146
Jackson, TN 2,526 2,697 2,683 -0.5 23,740 25,076 24,674 235
Jacksonville, FL 29,903 32,189 33,416 3.8 27,475 29,161 29,625 96
Jacksonville, NC 3,300 3,448 3,559 3.2 22,056 22,952 23,945 259
Jamestown, NY 2,855 2,990 3,038 1.6 20,383 21,419 21,897 297
Janesville-Beloit, WI 3,783 3,936 3,976 1.0 24,961 25,802 25,908 187
Jersey City, NJ* 15,674 17,130 17,552 2.5 25,950 28,100 28,584 119
Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA 10,233 10,894 11,282 3.6 21,409 22,676 23,473 271
Johnstown, PA 5,029 5,212 5,344 2.5 21,489 22,441 23,141 279
Jonesboro, AR 1,715 1,811 1,841 1.6 21,165 21,952 22,147 293
Joplin, MO 3,341 3,535 3,654 3.4 21,438 22,413 23,019 281
Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI 11,314 11,815 11,912 0.8 25,051 26,063 26,207 178
Kankakee, IL* 2,357 2,512 2,580 2.7 22,731 24,184 24,749 232
Kansas City, MO-KS 52,969 57,032 58,978 3.4 30,063 32,000 32,693 49
Kenosha, WI* 3,823 3,994 4,143 3.7 25,774 26,609 27,217 154
Killeen-Temple, TX 6,785 7,163 7,406 3.4 22,019 22,797 23,415 272
Knoxville, TN 17,138 18,356 19,035 3.7 25,147 26,636 27,330 152
Kokomo, IN 2,778 2,920 2,847 -2.5 27,419 28,762 28,038 132
La Crosse, WI-MN 3,166 3,356 3,525 5.0 25,121 26,420 27,626 143
Lafayette, LA 8,131 8,641 9,247 7.0 21,167 22,395 23,881 262
Lafayette, IN 4,179 4,476 4,642 3.7 23,034 24,416 25,141 218
Lake Charles, LA 4,016 4,118 4,383 6.4 21,895 22,436 23,935 261
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 10,600 11,275 11,800 4.7 22,173 23,224 23,991 256
Lancaster, PA 12,415 13,387 13,699 2.3 26,534 28,382 28,863 110
Lansing-East Lansing, MI 11,508 12,116 12,287 1.4 25,740 27,023 27,253 153
Laredo, TX 2,690 2,924 3,125 6.9 14,232 15,011 15,508 316
Las Cruces, NM 2,887 2,991 3,173 6.1 16,602 17,090 17,984 314
Las Vegas, NV-AZ 40,406 43,969 46,155 5.0 26,882 27,777 27,916 136
Lawrence, KS 2,116 2,293 2,441 6.4 21,268 22,892 24,129 251
Lawton, OK 2,348 2,466 2,561 3.9 20,233 21,520 22,672 289
Lewiston-Auburn, ME (NECMA)  2,418 2,559 2,680 4.7 23,389 24,637 25,752 196
Lexington, KY 12,808 13,743 14,002 1.9 27,023 28,585 28,849 111
Lima, OH 3,721 3,877 3,929 1.3 24,027 24,983 25,353 211
Lincoln, NE 6,852 7,358 7,833 6.5 27,689 29,289 30,872 75
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR 15,270 16,189 17,028 5.2 26,378 27,663 28,845 112
Longview-Marshall, TX 4,769 5,074 5,346 5.4 22,829 24,305 25,439 208
Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA* 264,408 282,700 296,233 4.8 28,017 29,605 30,611 82
Louisville, KY-IN 29,253 31,202 32,298 3.5 28,677 30,357 31,251 70
Lubbock, TX 5,601 6,041 6,090 0.8 23,261 24,872 24,788 229
Lynchburg, VA 4,890 5,202 5,315 2.2 22,884 24,174 24,665 236
Macon, GA 7,798 8,289 8,556 3.2 24,309 25,644 26,265 177
Madison, WI 13,746 14,929 15,753 5.5 32,477 34,848 36,201 27
Mansfield, OH 3,911 4,100 4,193 2.3 22,172 23,340 23,989 257
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX 7,066 7,601 8,170 7.5 12,712 13,238 13,788 318
Medford-Ashland, OR 4,285 4,574 4,688 2.5 23,906 25,152 25,505 205
Melbourne-Titusville-Palm Bay, FL 11,522 12,567 13,079 4.1 24,405 26,300 26,888 164
Memphis, TN-AR-MS 32,011 33,607 35,084 4.4 28,431 29,513 30,559 84
Merced, CA 3,717 3,867 4,033 4.3 17,977 18,268 18,461 313
Miami, FL* 55,213 59,016 61,077 3.5 24,860 26,093 26,594 173
Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ* 45,573 50,577 51,677 2.2 39,400 43,051 43,292 6
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI* 46,584 49,423 50,907 3.0 31,134 32,898 33,780 40
Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI 101,664 110,764 115,330 4.1 34,671 37,152 38,131 18
Missoula, MT 2,174 2,373 2,498 5.3 22,935 24,696 25,818 191
Mobile, AL 11,729 12,372 12,765 3.2 21,846 22,847 23,400 273
Modesto, CA 9,582 10,253 10,568 3.1 21,846 22,791 22,677 288
Monmouth-Ocean, NJ* 36,488 40,335 41,934 4.0 32,730 35,668 36,543 26
Monroe, LA 3,226 3,409 3,541 3.9 21,918 23,151 24,171 249
Montgomery, AL 8,236 8,698 8,994 3.4 24,870 26,078 26,830 167
Muncie, IN 2,798 2,977 3,031 1.8 23,559 25,088 25,493 207
Myrtle Beach, SC 4,333 4,693 4,847 3.3 22,590 23,694 24,021 255
Naples, FL 9,693 10,365 10,940 5.6 39,548 40,772 41,269 11
Nashville, TN 36,409 39,065 40,554 3.8 29,973 31,599 32,338 54
Nassau-Suffolk, NY* 104,726 113,140 115,641 2.2 38,264 40,978 41,559 10
New Haven-Bridgprt-Stamfrd-Danbry-Wtrbry, CT* 74,560 80,841 83,358 3.1 43,925 47,286 48,453 3
New London-Norwich, CT (NECMA)  7,969 8,492 8,635 1.7 30,939 32,723 33,112 45
New Orleans, LA 33,672 35,278 37,431 6.1 25,159 26,385 28,048 131
New York, NY* 337,749 368,463 379,472 3.0 36,529 39,501 40,450 14
Newark, NJ* 75,429 84,027 87,193 3.8 37,314 41,291 42,550 7
Newburgh, NY-PA* 9,654 10,370 10,875 4.9 25,292 26,609 27,343 150
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, VA-NC 38,799 41,376 43,516 5.2 24,905 26,288 27,452 145
Oakland, CA* 84,550 96,400 98,073 1.7 35,764 40,086 39,963 15
Ocala, FL 5,540 5,889 6,077 3.2 21,727 22,624 22,910 284
Odessa-Midland, TX 5,984 6,470 6,619 2.3 24,927 27,389 27,920 134
Oklahoma City, OK 25,953 28,152 29,564 5.0 24,117 25,928 26,970 162
Olympia, WA* 5,284 5,715 6,016 5.3 25,790 27,426 28,266 127
Omaha, NE-IA 21,652 23,174 24,151 4.2 30,416 32,234 33,249 44
Orange County, CA* 93,187 101,280 106,284 4.9 33,093 35,446 36,647 24
Orlando, FL 41,313 44,684 46,064 3.1 25,692 26,974 27,003 161
Owensboro, KY 2,088 2,237 2,300 2.8 22,860 24,424 25,095 222
Panama City, FL 3,391 3,575 3,678 2.9 22,886 24,115 24,575 238
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH 3,423 3,564 3,617 1.5 22,578 23,593 24,055 253
Pensacola, FL 9,090 9,720 10,101 3.9 22,169 23,549 24,140 250
Peoria-Pekin, IL 9,365 9,829 10,083 2.6 26,909 28,309 29,139 108
Philadelphia, PA-NJ* 162,176 174,534 180,280 3.3 31,896 34,186 35,192 31
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ 83,347 91,777 96,047 4.7 26,223 27,991 28,337 125
Pine Bluff, AR 1,601 1,663 1,708 2.7 19,023 19,745 20,387 308
Pittsburgh, PA 68,830 72,987 76,679 5.1 29,092 30,966 32,626 51
Pittsfield, MA (NECMA)  3,822 4,113 4,205 2.2 28,264 30,511 31,363 68
Pocatello, ID 1,518 1,593 1,651 3.6 20,098 21,081 21,780 300
Portland, ME (NECMA)  8,016 8,521 9,092 6.7 30,373 32,036 34,041 35
Portland-Vancouver, OR-WA* 56,125 61,258 62,926 2.7 29,594 31,801 31,971 58
Providence-Warwick-Pawtucket, RI (NECMA)  26,040 27,809 29,051 4.5 27,251 28,817 29,824 95
Provo-Orem, UT 6,469 7,063 7,339 3.9 17,887 19,046 19,271 310
Pueblo, CO 3,009 3,194 3,308 3.6 21,464 22,517 22,954 283
Punta Gorda, FL 3,393 3,608 3,753 4.0 24,195 25,361 25,800 193
Racine, WI* 5,161 5,436 5,606 3.1 27,398 28,762 29,550 98
Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC 35,568 39,128 40,772 4.2 30,613 32,681 32,998 46
Rapid City, SD 2,217 2,359 2,446 3.7 25,185 26,577 27,181 156
Reading, PA 9,892 10,563 10,898 3.2 26,668 28,208 28,835 113
Redding, CA 3,754 4,029 4,211 4.5 23,176 24,595 25,175 216
Reno, NV 11,199 12,216 13,018 6.6 33,648 35,781 36,988 21
Richland-Kennewick-Pasco, WA 4,288 4,639 4,967 7.1 22,685 24,074 25,259 214
Richmond-Petersburg, VA 29,131 31,331 32,619 4.1 29,513 31,348 32,268 55
Riverside-San Bernardino, CA* 70,928 76,681 80,842 5.4 22,238 23,382 23,840 263
Roanoke, VA 6,482 6,899 7,138 3.5 27,529 29,250 30,249 87
Rochester, MN 3,870 4,181 4,447 6.4 31,571 33,488 35,110 32
Rochester, NY 30,339 31,715 32,846 3.6 27,675 28,863 29,870 93
Rockford, IL 9,387 9,838 9,889 0.5 25,483 26,429 26,335 176
Rocky Mount, NC 3,097 3,512 3,613 2.9 21,604 24,546 25,164 217
Sacramento, CA* 45,588 49,579 52,350 5.6 28,457 30,249 30,906 74
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland, MI 10,350 10,854 10,792 -0.6 25,663 26,927 26,749 170
St. Cloud, MN 3,822 4,095 4,221 3.1 23,098 24,361 24,802 227
St. Joseph, MO 2,306 2,473 2,536 2.6 22,628 24,106 24,799 228
St. Louis, MO-IL 77,424 82,714 85,596 3.5 29,838 31,729 32,666 50
Salem, OR* 8,037 8,388 8,595 2.5 23,366 24,080 24,402 242
Salinas, CA 11,096 11,802 12,230 3.6 28,001 29,270 29,901 92
Salt Lake City-Ogden, UT 32,685 35,039 36,295 3.6 24,748 26,176 26,780 169
San Angelo, TX 2,374 2,519 2,592 2.9 22,846 24,230 25,104 220
San Antonio, TX 39,188 42,152 43,742 3.8 24,920 26,355 26,887 165
San Diego, CA 84,585 92,986 97,241 4.6 30,322 32,910 33,883 39
San Francisco, CA* 85,910 101,736 100,048 -1.7 49,788 58,702 57,714 1
San Jose, CA* 76,443 93,928 87,479 -6.9 45,733 55,677 51,579 2
San Luis Obispo-Atascadero-Paso Robles, CA 6,191 6,772 7,011 3.5 25,429 27,341 27,917 135
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc, CA 12,071 13,179 13,541 2.7 30,414 32,961 33,739 42
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA* 8,362 9,687 9,426 -2.7 32,966 37,866 36,865 23
Santa Fe, NM 4,347 4,646 4,910 5.7 29,680 31,365 32,920 48
Santa Rosa, CA* 14,293 16,204 16,173 -0.2 31,522 35,193 34,671 34
Sarasota-Bradenton, FL 19,928 21,512 22,545 4.8 34,247 36,292 37,212 20
Savannah, GA 7,581 8,069 8,418 4.3 25,998 27,509 28,422 122
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre-Hazleton, PA 14,983 15,863 16,399 3.4 23,878 25,436 26,439 174
Seattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA* 93,047 99,291 101,059 1.8 38,811 41,025 41,229 12
Sharon, PA 2,615 2,786 2,821 1.2 21,657 23,180 23,512 269
Sheboygan, WI 3,032 3,212 3,314 3.2 27,052 28,486 29,409 100
Sherman-Denison, TX 2,415 2,607 2,633 1.0 22,117 23,482 23,366 274
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA 8,994 9,416 9,748 3.5 22,989 24,000 24,812 226
Sioux City, IA-NE 2,964 3,084 3,192 3.5 23,921 24,842 25,768 194
Sioux Falls, SD 5,036 5,403 5,694 5.4 29,874 31,129 32,154 57
South Bend, IN 6,949 7,321 7,486 2.3 26,228 27,534 28,098 128
Spokane, WA 10,012 10,877 11,044 1.5 24,100 25,977 26,107 180
Springfield, IL 5,665 6,032 6,277 4.1 28,135 29,929 31,037 73
Springfield, MO 7,590 8,149 8,519 4.5 23,600 24,933 25,756 195
Springfield, MA (NECMA)  15,685 16,838 17,473 3.8 25,834 27,649 28,705 117
State College, PA 3,234 3,423 3,618 5.7 23,897 25,175 26,396 175
Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV 2,772 2,924 2,985 2.1 20,800 22,207 22,876 285
Stockton-Lodi, CA 12,223 13,192 13,753 4.3 22,127 23,212 23,155 278
Sumter, SC 2,044 2,150 2,191 1.9 19,500 20,519 21,009 307
Syracuse, NY 18,396 19,390 19,810 2.2 25,119 26,474 27,021 160
Tacoma, WA* 17,306 18,554 19,124 3.1 24,985 26,354 26,601 172
Tallahassee, FL 6,953 7,304 7,507 2.8 24,743 25,621 26,127 179
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 64,205 69,119 71,843 3.9 27,101 28,748 29,379 102
Terre Haute, IN 3,252 3,433 3,482 1.4 21,755 23,033 23,493 270
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana AR 2,680 2,852 2,887 1.2 20,698 21,983 22,150 292
Toledo, OH 16,611 17,203 17,385 1.1 26,862 27,825 28,098 128
Topeka, KS 4,491 4,783 4,973 4.0 26,499 28,127 29,144 107
Trenton, NJ* 13,000 14,386 15,041 4.5 37,311 40,911 42,317 8
Tucson, AZ 19,129 20,412 21,384 4.8 23,077 24,048 24,767 231
Tulsa, OK 22,044 23,738 24,903 4.9 27,604 29,486 30,650 80
Tuscaloosa, AL 3,788 3,984 4,145 4.0 23,037 24,134 25,041 223
Tyler, TX 4,541 4,898 5,131 4.7 26,288 27,920 28,824 114
Utica-Rome, NY 6,819 7,151 7,306 2.2 22,741 23,863 24,452 240
Vallejo-Fairfield-Napa, CA* 13,823 15,281 15,626 2.3 27,069 29,280 29,289 104
Ventura, CA* 22,128 24,197 24,828 2.6 29,768 31,974 32,232 56
Victoria, TX 2,069 2,217 2,300 3.7 24,638 26,391 27,158 157
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ* 3,165 3,320 3,468 4.5 21,633 22,675 23,616 267
Visalia-Tulare-Porterville, CA 6,917 7,209 7,549 4.7 18,965 19,539 20,166 309
Waco, TX 4,663 4,888 5,029 2.9 22,044 22,837 23,302 276
Washington, DC-MD-VA-WV* 182,722 200,708 211,443 5.3 37,693 40,536 41,754 9
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA 2,964 3,169 3,300 4.1 23,193 24,770 25,826 189
Wausau, WI 3,252 3,457 3,573 3.4 25,936 27,455 28,274 126
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton, FL 44,869 47,656 50,676 6.3 40,172 41,945 43,626 5
Wheeling, WV-OH 3,365 3,513 3,597 2.4 21,819 22,984 23,783 265
Wichita, KS 14,626 15,258 16,161 5.9 26,887 27,940 29,386 101
Wichita Falls, TX 3,347 3,533 3,584 1.5 23,786 25,175 25,716 199
Williamsport, PA 2,599 2,764 2,903 5.0 21,621 23,047 24,344 244
Wilmington-Newark, DE-MD* 18,624 20,111 21,221 5.5 32,073 34,179 35,638 30
Wilmington, NC 5,684 6,136 6,479 5.6 24,696 26,175 27,081 158
Yakima, WA 4,606 4,934 5,109 3.6 20,786 22,145 22,872 286
Yolo, CA* 4,311 4,678 4,793 2.5 26,084 27,547 27,332 151
York, PA 9,753 10,445 10,553 1.0 25,741 27,290 27,365 149
Youngstown-Warren, OH 13,951 14,364 14,378 0.1 23,354 24,177 24,322 245
Yuba City, CA 2,953 3,088 3,114 0.8 21,383 22,130 21,983 296
Yuma, AZ 2,510 2,543 2,762 8.6 16,124 15,819 16,839 315
  1. Per capita personal income was computed using Census Bureau midyear population estimates. Estimates for 2000-2001 reflect county population estimates available as of April 2003.
  2. Percent change calculated from unrounded data.
  3. The personal income level shown for the United States is derived as the sum of the county estimates. It differs from the estimate of personal income in the national income and product accounts (NIPA's) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data. In particular, it differs from the NIPA estimate because, by definition, it omits the earnings of Federal civilian and military personnel stationed abroad and of U.S. residents employed abroad temporarily by private U.S. firms.
  4. Includes Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Primary Metropolitan Statistical Areas (PMSA's designated by *), and New England County Metropolitan Areas (NECMA's). The New Haven-Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury-Waterbury, CT NECMA is presented as a PMSA (part of the New York CMSA).