skip to Main Content
BEA Logo
News
 
 

News Release

Available for this release: PDF Icon Full Release: PDF (492 kb), XLS Icon Tables: XLS (1,310 kb)

envelope icon  Sign up for e-mail subscriptions.

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 8:30 A.M. EDT, Tuesday, May 25, 2004

Jeffrey Newman (202) 606–9265 BEA 04—21
Kathy Albetski (202) 606–5360
E-mail inquiries: RegRelease@bea.gov

 

INCOME OF SMALLEST METROPOLITAN AREAS GREW FASTEST IN 2002
Local Area Personal and Per Capita Income

Personal income grew twice as fast in 2002 in the smallest metropolitan statistical areas (MSAs) as in metropolitan areas with population levels over 1 million, according to estimates released today by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Personal income grew 3.6 percent in the 191 MSAs with population levels below 250,000, compared with a 1.8 percent increase in the 49 MSAs with population levels over 1 million.

The MSAs with population below 250,000 had the fastest growth in personal income in consecutive years (2001–2002) for the first time since 1991–94. The largest MSAs had the fastest growth in personal income for 6 consecutive years (1995–2000), peaking with an increase of 9.0 percent in 2000.

New Metropolitan Area Definitions
The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its entire series of personal income estimates (1969–2002) are the new definitions issued by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in June 2003 (with revisions released February 2004) for federal statistical purposes. The new metropolitan areas are county-based, just like the previous definitions. Please refer to the "Definitions" section at the end of this release for more information.

Growth in net earnings by place-of-residence decelerated more slowly in the smallest MSAs than in both the largest and medium-sized MSAs from 2000–2002. In addition, net earnings accounted for only 65 percent of personal income in the smallest MSAs, compared with 67 percent in the medium-sized and 71 percent in the largest MSAs.

Personal Income Growth Rates for Metropolitan Areas by Population Levels
 Personal incomeNet earnings
1998199920002001200219981999200020012002
United States7.45.18.03.32.38.06.98.23.01.4
Metro Areas Grouped by Population Levels           
MSAs < 250,0006.34.16.43.93.66.45.65.73.53.0
250,000 ≤ MSA ≤ 1,000,0006.84.67.33.42.97.16.17.23.12.2
MSAs > 1,000,0008.15.89.03.11.89.07.79.52.90.9
 

In the largest MSAs, earnings decreased in the following industrial categories: information technology1; securities, commodity contracts, investments; transportation and warehousing; and durable goods manufacturing. In the smallest and medium-sized MSAs, earnings either decreased less or grew slightly in these industries. In addition, these industries comprised 30 percent of total earnings in the largest MSAs, compared with 25 percent in the medium-sized, and 21 percent in the smallest MSAs in 2002.



1"Information Technology" industries include the following North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) categories: Computer and Electronic Manufacturing; Internet Publishing; Telecommunications; Internet Service Providers, Search Portals, and Data Processing; and Professional and Technical Services.

Personal Income Growth by Metropolitan Area, 2000–2002

Six of the 10 fastest growing metropolitan areas in 2002 are located along the Mexican border. The rapid growth of these areas reflected a combination of above average increases in per capita net earnings and personal current transfer receipts and above average population growth. Yuma, AZ had the fastest growth in personal income in both 2001 and 2002, primarily due to large increases in farm earnings, after being the third slowest growing area in 2000.

Total Personal Income for Metropolitan Statistical Areas
 Percent changeRank
200020012002200020012002
United States8.03.32.3......
Fastest Growing Areas       
Yuma, AZ1.411.815.635911
El Centro, CA-3.48.18.7361172
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL5.05.77.9284633
Valdosta, GA5.34.57.52671214
Las Cruces, NM4.19.87.332765
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX8.98.37.359155
Hanford-Corcoran, CA4.910.47.129257
Warner Robins, GA7.24.27.01421468
Laredo, TX9.49.66.94189
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX8.16.36.7874210
Fayetteville, NC6.13.46.720920110
 

Four of the 5 metropolitan areas with the slowest growth in personal income in 2002 were in the top 5 in growth in 2000.

Total Personal Income for Metropolitan Statistical Areas
 Percent changeRank
200020012002200020012002
United States8.03.32.3......
Slowest Growing Areas       
Decatur, AL3.15.00.235388352
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH12.13.30.012210353
Springfield, OH3.60.70.0346325353
Decatur, IL3.01.3-0.4354309355
Austin-Round Rock, TX10.04.8-1.13298356
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA17.0-1.7-1.42354357
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT10.04.2-1.832146358
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA15.40.1-2.44338359
Boulder, CO214.82.2-6.65273360
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA24.9-7.9-7.01361361
 



2 In 2002, the Boulder, CO MSA geography changed. In that year, Broomfield County was created from parts of 4 counties (Adams, Boulder, Jefferson, and Weld), and the county was made part of the Denver-Aurora metropolitan area. The effect was to reduce Boulder and increase Denver by over 20,000 population. Personal income was similarly affected.

Per capita Personal Income, 2002

Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT had the highest per capita income (PCPI) in 2002. All 10 metropolitan areas with the highest levels of PCPI in 2001 remained in the top 10 in 2002, despite five of these areas having declines in PCPI levels.

Per Capita Personal Income for Metropolitan Statistical Areas
 DollarsPercent of U.S.
2001200220012002
United States30,52730,906100.0100.0
Highest per capita levels     
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT61,13059,727200.2193.3
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA47,90646,920156.9151.8
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA48,98145,925160.5148.6
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV42,24142,773138.4138.4
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH42,50142,436139.2137.3
Naples-Marco Island, FL42,12942,050138.0136.1
Trenton-Ewing, NJ40,19340,711131.7131.7
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA40,66440,680133.2131.6
Boulder, CO40,40540,474132.4131.0
Vero Beach, FL39,43739,830129.2128.9
Lowest per capita levels     
El Paso, TX19,34920,12963.465.1
St. George, UT19,85620,05965.064.9
Logan, UT-ID19,56419,77264.164.0
Madera, CA18,90119,61761.963.5
Provo-Orem, UT19,69719,59464.563.4
Hanford-Corcoran, CA17,69318,58158.060.1
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA17,41617,91957.158.0
Laredo, TX16,00716,59352.453.7
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX15,51616,12650.852.2
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX14,27814,76946.847.8
 

Seven of the 10 metropolitan areas with the lowest levels of PCPI in 2002 had gains relative to the U.S. PCPI. McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX, Brownsville-Harlingen, TX, and Laredo, TX remained the metropolitan areas with the lowest PCPI levels, though these three areas were among the 10 fastest growing areas in terms of personal income.

Comprehensive revision of the state personal income estimates

The annual estimates (1969–2002) of local area personal income have been revised to incorporate the comprehensive revision of the national income and product accounts (NIPAs)** that was released on December 10, 2003 and the comprehensive revision of state personal income that was released on April 27, 2004. The revised annual estimates of county and metropolitan area personal income are released today and are available on BEA's Web site www.bea.gov.

The major definitional changes that affect the components of personal income are the new treatment of banking services, which lowers personal interest income, and the new treatment of insurance services, which raises personal interest income and, in the most recent years, raises personal current transfer receipts.

The revised estimates also reflect the incorporation of newly available and revised source data and improved estimating methodologies. Some of the newly available source data that affect the local area personal income estimates are the following: Bureau of the Census 2000 decennial census journey-to-work information; Internal Revenue Service tabulations of 2000 income tax returns of sole proprietors and partnerships and 2001 tabulations of dividends, interest, and rent from individual tax returns; U.S. Department of Agriculture farm income and expense statistics for 2002; and Bureau of Labor Statistics tabulations of wages and salaries for 2002.

The revisions to personal income levels for two-thirds of the metropolitan areas in 2001 ranged between 2.4 percent and -1.5 percent. These metropolitan areas accounted for 74 percent of the U.S. personal income. Personal income for the nation was revised up 0.3 percent.

Articles previewing the NIPA comprehensive revision were featured in the June, August, and September 2003 issues of the Survey of Current Business, and an article in the February 2004 issue provided more detailed information on the effects of the revision on the U.S. estimates. See the February 2004 Survey of Current Business, "Improved Estimates of the National Income and Product Accounts for 1929–2002: Results of the Comprehensive Revision", pages 7-29. For the comprehensive revision of state personal income estimates, see the May 2004 Survey of Current Business, "Comprehensive Revision of State Personal Income: Preliminary Estimates for 2003, Revised Estimates for 1969–2002", pages 27-90. For the comprehensive revision of local area personal income estimates, a more detailed discussion will be presented in the June 2004 issue of the Survey.


 
** NOTE.— Comprehensive revisions, which are carried out about every 4 to 5 years, are an important part of BEA's regular process for improving and modernizing its accounts to keep pace with the ever-changing U.S. economy. Such revisions differ from annual revisions because of the scope of the changes and because of the number of years subject to revision. Comprehensive revisions incorporate three major types: (1) definitional and classificational changes that update the accounts to portray more accurately the evolving U.S. economy, (2) statistical changes that update the national and regional accounts to reflect the introduction of new and improved methodologies and the incorporation of newly available and revised source data, and (3) presentational changes that update the tables to reflect definitional, classificational, and statistical changes and to make the tables more informative.

Note about data on BEA Web site

The complete set of income and employment estimates for 1969–2002 for counties, metropolitan areas, and BEA Economic Areas is now available interactively on BEA's Web site. Detailed annual estimates of earnings and employment by industry, personal current transfer receipts, and farm gross income and expenses by major category for each of the geographic regions are available. These estimates are the only detailed, broadly inclusive, annual measure of economic activity available for local areas. Go to www.bea.gov/regional/reis/ to access these estimates.

BEA Regional Facts (BEARFACTS), a narrative summary of personal income, per capita personal income, and components of income for metropolitan areas and counties, is available on BEA's Web site. Go to www.bea.gov/regional/bearfacts/ to access these summaries.

Data on personal income and per capita personal income for BEA regions, states, and metropolitan areas, as well as data for counties, will be presented in the June issue of the Survey of Current Business, the monthly journal of the Bureau of Economic Analysis. See the end of this release for information on obtaining issues of the Survey of Current Business in printed form and on BEA's Web site. For further information, call (202) 606-5360.

Definitions

Personal income is the income received by all persons from all sources. Personal income is the sum of net earnings by place of residence, rental income of persons, personal dividend income, personal interest income, and personal current transfer receipts. Net earnings is earnings by place of work (the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors' income) less government contributions for social insurance, plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Personal income is measured before the deduction of personal income taxes and other personal taxes and is reported in current dollars (no adjustment is made for price changes).

The estimate of personal income in the United States is derived as the sum of the county estimates; it differs from the estimate of personal income in the national income and product accounts (NIPAs) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data.

Per capita personal income is calculated as the personal income of residents of a given area divided by the resident population of the area. In computing per capita personal income, BEA uses the Census Bureau's annual midyear population estimates.

The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its entire series of personal income estimates are the new county-based definitions issued by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in June 2003 (with revisions released in February 2004) for federal statistical purposes. OMB's general concept of a metropolitan area is that of a geographic area consisting of a large population nucleus together with adjacent communities having a high degree of economic and social integration with the nucleus. The personal income and per capita personal income estimates for the 361 MSAs are shown in Table 1. Detailed personal income estimates for the new metropolitan statistical areas, as well as for the new micropolitan statistical areas, metropolitan divisions, and combined statistical areas are available on the BEA Web site at www.bea.gov.

BEA's major national, regional, international, and industry estimates; the Survey of Current Business; and BEA news releases are available without charge on BEA's Web site:

Most of BEA's estimates and analyses are published in the Survey of Current Business, BEA's monthly journal. Subscriptions and single copies of the printed Survey are for sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office. Internet: <bookstore.gpo.gov>; phone: 202-512-1800; fax: 202-512-2250; mail: SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001.


Next state personal income release—June 29, 2004, at 8:30 AM EDT for
State Personal Income, First Quarter 2004

Table 1. Personal Income and Per Capita Personal Income by Metropolitan Area, 2000-2002

            Area Name                                             Personal income                             Per capita personal income /1
                                                               Millions of dollars       Percent change /2         Dollars            Rank in U.S.
                                                           2000       2001       2002       2001-2002      2000     2001     2002       2002
         United States /3                                8,422,074  8,703,023  8,900,007             2.3   29,847   30,527   30,906      ...
Metropolitan portion                                     7,345,921  7,585,056  7,751,013             2.2   31,488   32,126   32,459      ...
Nonmetropolitan portion                                  1,076,153  1,117,967  1,148,994             2.8   22,014   22,820   23,362      ...
        Metropolitan Statistical Areas /4
Abilene, TX                                                  3,880      3,674      3,837             4.4   24,232   23,191   24,252      294
Akron, OH                                                   20,593     20,602     21,147             2.6   29,591   29,493   30,205       96
Albany, GA                                                   3,371      3,517      3,662             4.1   21,372   21,892   22,862      328
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY                                 25,168     26,179     26,967             3.0   30,445   31,553   32,297       56
Albuquerque, NM                                             18,910     20,525     21,421             4.4   25,848   27,785   28,471      138
Alexandria, LA                                               3,318      3,612      3,762             4.1   22,863   24,904   25,887      218
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ                           22,220     22,762     23,542             3.4   29,952   30,382   31,073       79
Altoona, PA                                                  3,057      3,061      3,165             3.4   23,692   23,832   24,815      275
Amarillo, TX                                                 5,565      5,627      5,828             3.6   24,508   24,616   25,255      247
Ames, IA                                                     2,067      2,103      2,173             3.3   25,775   26,177   26,479      197
Anchorage, AK                                               10,330     11,335     11,874             4.8   32,235   34,754   35,623       22
Anderson, IN                                                 3,305      3,366      3,430             1.9   24,795   25,417   26,005      211
Anderson, SC                                                 4,037      4,199      4,252             1.3   24,274   24,874   24,983      268
Ann Arbor, MI                                               11,541     11,458     11,801             3.0   35,575   34,784   35,282       27
Anniston-Oxford, AL                                          2,382      2,493      2,618             5.0   21,397   22,427   23,504      315
Appleton, WI                                                 5,873      6,062      6,232             2.8   28,999   29,497   29,891      106
Asheville, NC                                                9,684      9,857     10,103             2.5   26,145   26,380   26,757      187
Athens-Clarke County, GA                                     3,785      3,961      4,109             3.8   22,694   23,513   24,171      297
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA                         141,817    147,307    149,974             1.8   33,120   33,439   33,257       43
Atlantic City, NJ                                            7,975      7,887      8,210             4.1   31,517   30,886   31,702       70
Auburn-Opelika, AL                                           2,338      2,437      2,530             3.8   20,248   20,882   21,445      342
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC                              11,963     12,506     13,016             4.1   23,911   24,852   25,666      227
Austin-Round Rock, TX                                       41,157     43,152     42,671            -1.1   32,546   32,678   31,677       72
Bakersfield, CA                                             13,891     14,727     15,674             6.4   20,931   21,799   22,635      334
Baltimore-Towson, MD                                        85,144     89,050     92,410             3.8   33,294   34,519   35,556       24
Bangor, ME                                                   3,422      3,667      3,817             4.1   23,621   25,207   26,123      205
Barnstable Town, MA                                          7,980      8,714      9,021             3.5   35,745   38,649   39,589       11
Baton Rouge, LA                                             17,206     17,841     18,494             3.7   24,325   25,112   25,841      222
Battle Creek, MI                                             3,471      3,477      3,621             4.2   25,138   25,127   26,097      207
Bay City, MI                                                 2,858      2,829      2,861             1.1   25,951   25,774   26,067      208
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX                                     9,169      9,375      9,689             3.4   23,832   24,499   25,352      238
Bellingham, WA                                               4,063      4,341      4,509             3.9   24,245   25,450   25,902      215
Bend, OR                                                     3,140      3,367      3,540             5.1   26,929   27,883   28,193      147
Billings, MT                                                 3,651      3,846      3,986             3.6   26,246   27,433   28,156      148
Binghamton, NY                                               6,315      6,371      6,503             2.1   25,054   25,319   25,809      224
Birmingham-Hoover, AL                                       29,898     31,494     32,651             3.7   28,386   29,707   30,661       86
Bismarck, ND                                                 2,435      2,571      2,658             3.4   25,675   27,006   27,649      159
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA                        3,040      3,145      3,262             3.7   20,078   20,615   21,399      343
Bloomington, IN                                              3,956      4,048      4,182             3.3   22,501   22,948   23,633      313
Bloomington-Normal, IL                                       4,410      4,619      4,798             3.9   29,229   30,296   30,892       82
Boise City-Nampa, ID                                        13,416     13,976     14,397             3.0   28,622   28,811   28,878      127
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH                             182,380    188,380    188,418             0.0   41,435   42,501   42,436        5
Boulder, CO                                                 11,825     12,084     11,281            -6.6   40,364   40,405   40,474        9
Bowling Green, KY                                            2,455      2,463      2,574             4.5   23,502   23,423   24,242      295
Bremerton-Silverdale, WA                                     6,853      7,159      7,570             5.7   29,472   30,461   31,740       68
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT                             52,190     54,393     53,433            -1.8   58,998   61,130   59,727        1
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX                                    5,023      5,340      5,697             6.7   14,915   15,516   16,126      360
Brunswick, GA                                                2,411      2,497      2,616             4.8   25,851   26,440   27,409      167
Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY                                   31,806     32,169     33,076             2.8   27,209   27,618   28,489      136
Burlington, NC                                               3,431      3,524      3,587             1.8   26,102   26,376   26,459      199
Burlington-South Burlington, VT                              6,026      6,328      6,474             2.3   30,206   31,471   31,981       63
Canton-Massillon, OH                                        10,749     10,791     11,061             2.5   26,412   26,543   27,185      174
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL                                   12,875     14,295     15,009             5.0   29,011   31,138   31,562       74
Carson City, NV                                              1,684      1,721      1,774             3.1   32,049   32,194   32,522       51
Casper, WY                                                   2,257      2,220      2,294             3.4   33,911   33,199   34,018       37
Cedar Rapids, IA                                             7,112      7,254      7,329             1.0   29,910   30,260   30,341       93
Champaign-Urbana, IL                                         5,447      5,684      5,862             3.1   25,870   26,770   27,294      171
Charleston, WV                                               8,024      8,409      8,654             2.9   25,934   27,358   28,230      145
Charleston-North Charleston, SC                             13,933     14,433     15,176             5.1   25,316   26,018   26,965      179
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC                           43,120     44,965     46,512             3.4   32,187   32,716   33,083       47
Charlottesville, VA                                          5,333      5,576      5,755             3.2   30,513   31,461   32,053       60
Chattanooga, TN-GA                                          12,863     12,991     13,333             2.6   26,958   27,066   27,603      161
Cheyenne, WY                                                 2,293      2,425      2,570             6.0   28,057   29,527   30,949       81
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI                        318,439    325,965    329,814             1.2   34,921   35,430   35,583       23
Chico, CA                                                    4,571      4,783      4,999             4.5   22,430   23,230   23,944      302
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN                             61,393     62,996     64,769             2.8   30,477   31,080   31,804       67
Clarksville, TN-KY                                           5,305      5,520      5,802             5.1   22,799   23,613   24,716      280
Cleveland, TN                                                2,333      2,587      2,655             2.6   22,372   24,622   25,149      254
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH                                 67,935     68,364     69,060             1.0   31,626   31,885   32,244       57
Coeur d'Alene, ID                                            2,521      2,639      2,761             4.6   23,014   23,615   24,164      298
College Station-Bryan, TX                                    3,673      3,842      3,976             3.5   19,814   20,617   21,028      345
Colorado Springs, CO                                        15,990     16,534     16,895             2.2   29,603   29,699   29,892      105
Columbia, MO                                                 3,846      3,989      4,131             3.6   26,339   27,042   27,658      158
Columbia, SC                                                17,429     17,844     18,385             3.0   26,855   27,215   27,730      156
Columbus, GA-AL                                              6,740      7,159      7,410             3.5   23,887   25,273   25,899      217
Columbus, IN                                                 2,183      2,126      2,172             2.2   30,450   29,540   30,261       95
Columbus, OH                                                49,770     51,420     53,061             3.2   30,740   31,359   32,043       61
Corpus Christi, TX                                           9,348      9,771     10,163             4.0   23,183   24,309   25,119      255
Corvallis, OR                                                2,259      2,334      2,399             2.8   28,907   29,789   30,421       92
Cumberland, MD-WV                                            2,100      2,167      2,264             4.5   20,619   21,368   22,377      337
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX                            176,530    182,207    185,167             1.6   33,973   34,063   33,816       39
Dalton, GA                                                   2,869      2,972      3,083             3.7   23,735   24,083   24,609      283
Danville, IL                                                 1,807      1,842      1,870             1.5   21,563   22,052   22,484      336
Danville, VA                                                 2,364      2,391      2,470             3.3   21,488   21,822   22,660      332
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL                         10,173     10,411     10,644             2.2   27,066   27,748   28,384      142
Dayton, OH                                                  24,210     24,689     25,190             2.0   28,549   29,184   29,796      107
Decatur, AL                                                  3,462      3,635      3,642             0.2   23,702   24,821   24,884      271
Decatur, IL                                                  3,130      3,169      3,157            -0.4   27,336   27,922   28,094      150
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL                      10,381     10,865     11,380             4.7   23,329   24,059   24,747      279
Denver-Aurora, CO                                           82,196     85,894     86,526             0.7   37,852   38,651   38,008       15
Des Moines, IA                                              15,219     15,782     16,434             4.1   31,508   32,253   33,129       46
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI                                 151,793    151,682    152,800             0.7   34,048   33,913   34,129       35
Dothan, AL                                                   3,018      3,240      3,358             3.6   23,029   24,668   25,462      233
Dover, DE                                                    3,021      3,088      3,286             6.4   23,769   23,944   24,987      267
Dubuque, IA                                                  2,293      2,362      2,442             3.4   25,691   26,495   27,294      171
Duluth, MN-WI                                                7,000      7,154      7,437             4.0   25,404   25,869   26,927      181
Durham, NC                                                  12,997     13,548     13,903             2.6   30,507   31,128   31,435       75
Eau Claire, WI                                               3,804      3,873      4,010             3.5   25,595   25,920   26,685      190
El Centro, CA                                                2,530      2,734      2,973             8.7   17,753   19,021   20,382      351
Elizabethtown, KY                                            2,621      2,702      2,766             2.3   24,315   24,862   25,324      240
Elkhart-Goshen, IN                                           4,871      4,921      5,145             4.6   26,544   26,536   27,665      157
Elmira, NY                                                   2,217      2,203      2,230             1.2   24,351   24,252   24,558      286
El Paso, TX                                                 12,650     13,314     13,992             5.1   18,556   19,349   20,129      352
Erie, PA                                                     6,888      6,949      7,095             2.1   24,541   24,767   25,301      244
Eugene-Springfield, OR                                       8,248      8,435      8,647             2.5   25,502   25,979   26,416      200
Evansville, IN-KY                                            9,294      9,717     10,021             3.1   27,098   28,310   29,116      120
Fairbanks, AK                                                2,303      2,426      2,561             5.6   27,832   28,894   30,081      100
Fargo, ND-MN                                                 4,821      4,896      5,114             4.5   27,596   27,819   28,869      128
Farmington, NM                                               2,167      2,365      2,458             3.9   18,974   20,366   20,511      349
Fayetteville, NC                                             7,823      8,088      8,626             6.7   23,232   23,994   25,409      235
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO                        7,979      8,636      9,097             5.3   22,834   24,090   24,788      276
Flagstaff, AZ                                                2,662      2,792      2,943             5.4   22,820   23,756   24,543      287
Flint, MI                                                   11,550     11,270     11,446             1.6   26,434   25,683   25,977      213
Florence, SC                                                 4,486      4,741      4,863             2.6   23,212   24,444   24,943      270
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL                                   3,113      3,213      3,226             0.4   21,773   22,571   22,769      331
Fond du Lac, WI                                              2,700      2,799      2,881             2.9   27,721   28,629   29,487      112
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO                                    7,657      8,099      8,296             2.4   30,272   31,178   31,420       77
Fort Smith, AR-OK                                            5,889      6,253      6,399             2.3   21,506   22,676   23,021      324
Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL                       4,611      4,871      5,254             7.9   26,969   28,336   29,938      103
Fort Wayne, IN                                              11,211     11,277     11,486             1.9   28,670   28,639   28,965      125
Fresno, CA                                                  17,628     18,401     19,544             6.2   21,979   22,592   23,492      316
Gadsden, AL                                                  2,212      2,292      2,365             3.2   21,413   22,263   22,999      325
Gainesville, FL                                              5,521      5,720      5,934             3.7   23,712   24,360   25,033      261
Gainesville, GA                                              3,485      3,670      3,795             3.4   24,741   25,007   25,040      260
Glens Falls, NY                                              3,009      3,040      3,149             3.6   24,197   24,346   25,092      259
Goldsboro, NC                                                2,504      2,567      2,641             2.9   22,093   22,703   23,376      318
Grand Forks, ND-MN                                           2,309      2,363      2,475             4.7   23,740   24,539   25,831      223
Grand Junction, CO                                           2,928      3,010      3,167             5.2   24,926   25,251   25,940      214
Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI                                    20,818     21,257     21,688             2.0   28,026   28,333   28,659      131
Great Falls, MT                                              1,968      2,033      2,113             3.9   24,545   25,521   26,546      194
Greeley, CO                                                  4,586      4,886      5,000             2.3   25,040   25,248   24,495      288
Green Bay, WI                                                8,137      8,327      8,641             3.8   28,729   29,139   29,905      104
Greensboro-High Point, NC                                   18,138     18,383     18,708             1.8   28,109   28,210   28,508      135
Greenville, NC                                               3,667      3,702      3,790             2.4   23,944   23,976   24,212      296
Greenville, SC                                              15,073     15,342     15,573             1.5   26,834   27,003   27,179      175
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS                                          5,827      5,965      6,213             4.2   23,627   24,060   24,971      269
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV                                5,454      5,778      6,028             4.3   24,395   25,469   26,051      209
Hanford-Corcoran, CA                                         2,118      2,339      2,505             7.1   16,306   17,693   18,581      357
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA                                     15,143     15,718     16,366             4.1   29,729   30,778   31,821       66
Harrisonburg, VA                                             2,385      2,534      2,562             1.1   22,051   23,214   23,270      320
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT                    42,568     43,659     44,403             1.7   36,987   37,697   37,995       16
Hattiesburg, MS                                              2,555      2,754      2,893             5.0   20,557   21,948   22,781      330
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC                                 8,636      8,816      8,887             0.8   25,178   25,419   25,507      231
Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA                                  1,192      1,230      1,290             4.9   16,617   17,416   17,919      358
Holland-Grand Haven, MI                                      6,678      6,673      6,769             1.5   27,885   27,401   27,485      165
Honolulu, HI                                                26,605     26,915     28,301             5.1   30,383   30,497   31,707       69
Hot Springs, AR                                              2,118      2,216      2,292             3.5   23,964   24,835   25,482      232
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA                               4,198      4,597      4,773             3.8   21,588   23,564   24,330      291
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX                             161,398    170,558    173,757             1.9   34,041   35,200   34,969       29
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH                                 6,204      6,412      6,630             3.4   21,514   22,319   23,139      322
Huntsville, AL                                               9,477      9,850     10,223             3.8   27,589   28,327   28,959      126
Idaho Falls, ID                                              2,321      2,494      2,605             4.4   22,730   24,182   24,837      274
Indianapolis, IN                                            48,862     50,763     51,841             2.1   31,920   32,672   32,916       49
Iowa City, IA                                                3,815      3,950      4,087             3.5   28,886   29,435   30,163       97
Ithaca, NY                                                   2,321      2,422      2,521             4.1   24,002   24,638   25,242      248
Jackson, MI                                                  3,966      3,929      4,030             2.6   24,987   24,581   25,011      264
Jackson, MS                                                 12,668     13,144     13,550             3.1   25,424   26,214   26,848      184
Jackson, TN                                                  2,664      2,682      2,766             3.1   24,766   24,683   25,310      243
Jacksonville, FL                                            33,151     33,974     35,338             4.0   29,439   29,549   30,037      101
Jacksonville, NC                                             3,437      3,596      3,808             5.9   22,881   24,218   25,317      241
Janesville, WI                                               3,993      4,010      4,138             3.2   26,176   26,134   26,865      183
Jefferson City, MO                                           3,445      3,637      3,708             2.0   24,554   25,819   26,112      206
Johnson City, TN                                             3,893      4,066      4,205             3.4   21,395   22,335   22,897      327
Johnstown, PA                                                3,413      3,498      3,590             2.6   22,422   23,131   23,885      304
Jonesboro, AR                                                2,248      2,336      2,399             2.7   20,793   21,502   21,968      339
Joplin, MO                                                   3,533      3,654      3,747             2.6   22,405   23,037   23,418      317
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI                                        8,325      8,446      8,673             2.7   26,410   26,717   27,265      173
Kankakee-Bradley, IL                                         2,571      2,651      2,716             2.5   24,747   25,384   25,901      216
Kansas City, MO-KS                                          58,247     59,737     61,255             2.5   31,612   32,055   32,467       52
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA                                 4,756      5,139      5,469             6.4   24,687   26,139   26,905      182
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX                                 7,459      7,823      8,231             5.2   22,458   23,361   24,287      293
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA                             6,834      7,122      7,317             2.7   22,898   23,870   24,481      289
Kingston, NY                                                 4,546      4,710      4,864             3.3   25,553   26,401   27,013      178
Knoxville, TN                                               16,569     17,156     17,922             4.5   26,836   27,521   28,466      139
Kokomo, IN                                                   2,929      2,825      2,892             2.4   28,851   27,829   28,543      134
La Crosse, WI-MN                                             3,303      3,480      3,612             3.8   26,004   27,297   28,222      146
Lafayette, IN                                                4,393      4,491      4,549             1.3   24,554   24,891   25,006      265
Lafayette, LA                                                6,048      6,478      6,636             2.4   25,281   26,974   27,385      168
Lake Charles, LA                                             4,313      4,582      4,701             2.6   22,292   23,756   24,370      290
Lakeland, FL                                                11,517     12,316     12,891             4.7   23,727   25,033   25,777      225
Lancaster, PA                                               13,570     13,603     14,001             2.9   28,770   28,665   29,266      118
Lansing-East Lansing, MI                                    12,067     12,268     12,614             2.8   26,909   27,207   27,806      154
Laredo, TX                                                   2,934      3,216      3,437             6.9   15,071   16,007   16,593      359
Las Cruces, NM                                               3,120      3,424      3,674             7.3   17,831   19,422   20,573      347
Las Vegas-Paradise, NV                                      41,239     42,457     44,572             5.0   29,601   29,152   29,396      114
Lawrence, KS                                                 2,423      2,587      2,658             2.8   24,190   25,595   26,010      210
Lawton, OK                                                   2,453      2,584      2,686             3.9   21,408   22,876   23,725      307
Lebanon, PA                                                  3,175      3,295      3,380             2.6   26,369   27,248   27,836      153
Lewiston, ID-WA                                              1,419      1,471      1,515             3.0   24,484   25,592   26,246      203
Lewiston-Auburn, ME                                          2,532      2,662      2,809             5.5   24,378   25,541   26,721      189
Lexington-Fayette, KY                                       12,388     12,576     12,967             3.1   30,251   30,431   31,136       78
Lima, OH                                                     2,633      2,674      2,728             2.0   24,258   24,717   25,237      249
Lincoln, NE                                                  7,775      7,905      8,222             4.0   29,041   29,257   30,022      102
Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR                           16,498     17,293     17,831             3.1   26,960   28,029   28,659      131
Logan, UT-ID                                                 1,932      2,028      2,099             3.5   18,744   19,564   19,772      354
Longview, TX                                                 4,775      4,932      5,062             2.6   24,611   25,346   25,727      226
Longview, WA                                                 2,202      2,339      2,373             1.5   23,668   24,936   25,104      256
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA                       385,053    402,424    413,165             2.7   31,049   32,066   32,547       50
Louisville, KY-IN                                           34,250     35,463     36,195             2.1   29,398   30,251   30,666       85
Lubbock, TX                                                  6,055      6,109      6,365             4.2   24,227   24,182   25,027      262
Lynchburg, VA                                                5,626      5,773      5,850             1.3   24,579   25,177   25,422      234
Macon, GA                                                    5,662      5,949      6,214             4.4   25,458   26,660   27,635      160
Madera, CA                                                   2,265      2,379      2,527             6.2   18,321   18,901   19,617      355
Madison, WI                                                 16,469     17,199     18,001             4.7   32,688   33,633   34,650       32
Manchester-Nashua, NH                                       13,770     13,837     13,914             0.6   36,016   35,606   35,496       25
Mansfield, OH                                                3,024      3,120      3,222             3.3   23,482   24,379   25,098      257
McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX                                   7,793      8,443      9,056             7.3   13,578   14,278   14,769      361
Medford, OR                                                  4,531      4,738      4,942             4.3   24,917   25,772   26,477      198
Memphis, TN-MS-AR                                           34,459     36,299     37,496             3.3   28,520   29,839   30,557       90
Merced, CA                                                   4,134      4,429      4,640             4.8   19,533   20,302   20,623      346
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL                      157,015    163,369    168,639             3.2   31,226   31,923   32,373       55
Michigan City-La Porte, IN                                   2,683      2,698      2,729             1.2   24,350   24,459   24,773      278
Midland, TX                                                  4,092      3,925      3,956             0.8   35,422   33,844   33,728       40
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI                           49,151     50,691     51,798             2.2   32,722   33,673   34,308       34
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI                    109,818    113,143    115,502             2.1   36,840   37,407   37,787       17
Missoula, MT                                                 2,343      2,497      2,626             5.2   24,383   25,815   26,823      186
Mobile, AL                                                   8,638      8,863      9,033             1.9   21,592   22,135   22,620      335
Modesto, CA                                                 10,573     10,908     11,372             4.3   23,506   23,434   23,642      311
Monroe, LA                                                   3,839      4,027      4,224             4.9   22,581   23,785   24,857      273
Monroe, MI                                                   4,281      4,235      4,328             2.2   29,228   28,632   29,015      123
Montgomery, AL                                               8,865      9,261      9,665             4.4   25,549   26,571   27,533      164
Morgantown, WV                                               2,449      2,663      2,778             4.3   22,018   23,772   24,576      285
Morristown, TN                                               2,621      2,769      2,873             3.8   21,218   22,179   22,909      326
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA                                   2,823      3,020      3,135             3.8   27,288   28,732   29,377      115
Muncie, IN                                                   2,898      2,945      2,992             1.6   24,421   24,758   25,313      242
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI                                   3,943      4,013      4,082             1.7   23,126   23,418   23,707      309
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC                   4,740      4,890      5,059             3.5   23,936   24,258   24,584      284
Napa, CA                                                     4,714      4,846      4,983             2.8   37,834   37,965   38,361       12
Naples-Marco Island, FL                                     10,012     11,143     11,601             4.1   39,406   42,129   42,050        6
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro, TN                         40,309     42,030     43,317             3.1   30,605   31,447   32,026       62
New Haven-Milford, CT                                       28,379     28,950     29,532             2.0   34,400   34,891   35,339       26
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA                             34,606     36,767     38,085             3.6   26,304   28,023   28,995      124
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA         732,799    751,488    755,390             0.5   39,920   40,664   40,680        8
Niles-Benton Harbor, MI                                      4,239      4,226      4,305             1.9   26,071   26,063   26,482      196
Norwich-New London, CT                                       8,514      8,874      9,203             3.7   32,813   34,060   35,106       28
Ocala, FL                                                    5,894      6,168      6,437             4.4   22,643   23,274   23,637      312
Ocean City, NJ                                               3,239      3,363      3,549             5.5   31,666   32,965   34,879       30
Odessa, TX                                                   2,546      2,658      2,732             2.8   21,097   22,000   22,342      338
Ogden-Clearfield, UT                                        10,772     11,144     11,587             4.0   24,212   24,655   25,168      252
Oklahoma City, OK                                           29,092     30,441     31,219             2.6   26,503   27,492   27,877      152
Olympia, WA                                                  6,093      6,461      6,719             4.0   29,242   30,341   30,828       83
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA                                 24,230     25,249     26,012             3.0   31,509   32,541   33,200       45
Orlando, FL                                                 44,751     46,354     48,431             4.5   27,018   27,146   27,587      163
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI                                           4,431      4,542      4,681             3.1   28,217   28,776   29,537      110
Owensboro, KY                                                2,698      2,736      2,759             0.8   24,530   24,866   25,014      263
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA                            25,364     26,173     27,006             3.2   33,523   34,028   34,572       33
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL                           12,865     13,281     13,770             3.7   26,925   27,297   27,762      155
Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL                                   3,522      3,657      3,889             6.4   23,757   24,400   25,536      230
Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH                                  3,785      3,897      4,054             4.0   23,013   23,761   24,774      277
Pascagoula, MS                                               3,303      3,447      3,497             1.4   21,860   22,605   22,833      329
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL                               9,703     10,229     10,544             3.1   23,507   24,480   24,884      271
Peoria, IL                                                  10,257     10,498     10,685             1.8   27,974   28,723   29,170      119
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD                193,919    199,176    205,346             3.1   34,062   34,856   35,753       21
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ                                 92,975     96,477     99,387             3.0   28,365   28,516   28,481      137
Pine Bluff, AR                                               2,046      2,138      2,180             2.0   19,073   20,024   20,501      350
Pittsburgh, PA                                              74,361     76,386     78,241             2.4   30,610   31,539   32,381       54
Pittsfield, MA                                               4,082      4,260      4,437             4.2   30,278   31,808   33,263       42
Pocatello, ID                                                1,732      1,830      1,886             3.0   20,840   21,940   22,643      333
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford, ME                       14,576     15,296     15,849             3.6   29,791   30,929   31,678       71
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA                         62,190     63,892     64,755             1.4   32,127   32,326   32,167       58
Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL                               9,650     10,181     10,663             4.7   30,103   31,103   31,638       73
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY                        18,378     19,256     19,702             2.3   29,459   30,390   30,618       88
Prescott, AZ                                                 3,574      3,713      3,927             5.8   21,153   21,379   21,936      340
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA                    45,976     48,076     49,645             3.3   28,976   30,089   30,796       84
Provo-Orem, UT                                               7,433      7,704      7,850             1.9   19,606   19,697   19,594      356
Pueblo, CO                                                   3,262      3,372      3,489             3.5   22,995   23,355   23,689      310
Punta Gorda, FL                                              3,650      3,797      4,036             6.3   25,653   25,975   26,932      180
Racine, WI                                                   5,439      5,658      5,785             2.2   28,779   29,844   30,331       94
Raleigh-Cary, NC                                            27,062     28,271     28,613             1.2   33,658   33,926   33,293       41
Rapid City, SD                                               2,918      3,045      3,171             4.1   25,819   26,630   27,429      166
Reading, PA                                                 10,778     10,960     11,262             2.8   28,783   29,027   29,531      111
Redding, CA                                                  4,005      4,312      4,558             5.7   24,445   25,788   26,532      195
Reno-Sparks, NV                                             12,418     13,136     13,425             2.2   36,026   36,990   36,763       20
Richmond, VA                                                33,603     35,208     36,061             2.4   30,548   31,677   32,067       59
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA                        74,787     80,077     84,301             5.3   22,810   23,668   24,073      300
Roanoke, VA                                                  7,808      8,183      8,467             3.5   27,073   28,338   29,283      117
Rochester, MN                                                5,103      5,501      5,741             4.4   31,044   32,980   33,829       38
Rochester, NY                                               30,455     31,203     31,716             1.6   29,329   30,039   30,499       91
Rockford, IL                                                 8,722      8,669      8,861             2.2   27,169   26,790   27,138      176
Rocky Mount, NC                                              3,422      3,532      3,548             0.5   23,919   24,614   24,650      282
Rome, GA                                                     2,110      2,245      2,346             4.5   23,240   24,589   25,337      239
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville, CA                       54,236     57,497     59,829             4.1   29,993   30,793   31,069       80
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI                           5,374      5,255      5,306             1.0   25,596   25,060   25,297      245
St. Cloud, MN                                                4,219      4,379      4,593             4.9   25,104   25,728   26,626      192
St. George, UT                                               1,752      1,877      1,994             6.2   19,206   19,856   20,059      353
St. Joseph, MO-KS                                            2,816      2,861      2,940             2.8   22,718   23,162   23,885      304
St. Louis, MO-IL                                            84,222     86,138     88,410             2.6   31,174   31,748   32,462       53
Salem, OR                                                    8,515      8,733      9,032             3.4   24,453   24,781   25,214      250
Salinas, CA                                                 12,097     12,699     13,091             3.1   30,015   31,132   31,842       65
Salisbury, MD                                                2,503      2,640      2,712             2.8   22,832   23,865   24,312      292
Salt Lake City, UT                                          27,081     27,937     28,540             2.2   27,852   28,372   28,674      130
San Angelo, TX                                               2,523      2,624      2,684             2.3   23,864   25,007   25,556      229
San Antonio, TX                                             45,997     47,317     48,884             3.3   26,752   27,057   27,368      169
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA                           92,654     97,141    101,293             4.3   32,797   33,926   34,872       31
Sandusky, OH                                                 2,280      2,340      2,378             1.6   28,652   29,483   30,155       98
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA                          199,989    200,185    195,396            -2.4   48,347   47,906   46,920        2
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA                          92,947     85,586     79,596            -7.0   53,408   48,981   45,925        3
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA                              6,801      7,300      7,599             4.1   27,459   29,112   30,145       99
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA                        12,911     13,272     13,701             3.2   32,298   33,102   34,103       36
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA                                  10,015      9,841      9,707            -1.4   39,153   38,551   38,323       13
Santa Fe, NM                                                 3,846      4,147      4,417             6.5   29,627   31,608   32,932       48
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA                                     16,778     17,209     17,391             1.1   36,447   36,960   37,331       19
Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL                               21,027     22,345     23,264             4.1   35,476   36,894   37,509       18
Savannah, GA                                                 7,879      8,127      8,449             4.0   26,863   27,389   28,054      151
Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA                                   14,643     14,901     15,279             2.5   26,171   26,791   27,602      162
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA                                115,203    117,090    118,739             1.4   37,746   37,832   38,037       14
Sheboygan, WI                                                3,249      3,361      3,465             3.1   28,819   29,747   30,612       89
Sherman-Denison, TX                                          2,559      2,609      2,644             1.3   23,052   23,188   23,274      319
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA                                  9,064      9,490      9,789             3.2   24,103   25,219   25,984      212
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD                                         3,712      3,816      3,869             1.4   25,953   26,731   27,112      177
Sioux Falls, SD                                              5,648      5,977      6,223             4.1   30,005   31,162   31,947       64
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI                                  8,315      8,704      8,947             2.8   26,228   27,419   28,153      149
Spartanburg, SC                                              6,190      6,327      6,523             3.1   24,331   24,641   25,182      251
Spokane, WA                                                 10,890     11,072     11,382             2.8   26,012   26,179   26,637      191
Springfield, IL                                              5,996      6,266      6,416             2.4   29,745   30,902   31,430       76
Springfield, MA                                             18,766     19,420     20,066             3.3   27,578   28,543   29,302      116
Springfield, MO                                              8,792      9,333      9,705             4.0   23,789   24,960   25,622      228
Springfield, OH                                              3,735      3,763      3,762             0.0   25,825   26,122   26,159      204
State College, PA                                            3,266      3,394      3,560             4.9   24,020   24,764   25,394      236
Stockton, CA                                                13,757     14,274     14,788             3.6   24,213   24,056   24,119      299
Sumter, SC                                                   2,150      2,176      2,270             4.3   20,528   20,856   21,577      341
Syracuse, NY                                                17,566     17,726     18,423             3.9   27,007   27,233   28,257      144
Tallahassee, FL                                              7,958      8,288      8,547             3.1   24,791   25,680   26,302      202
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL                         68,891     71,522     73,986             3.4   28,655   29,263   29,728      108
Terre Haute, IN                                              3,771      3,838      3,934             2.5   22,081   22,582   23,196      321
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR                                  2,885      3,009      3,128             4.0   22,237   23,122   23,931      303
Toledo, OH                                                  18,305     18,452     18,891             2.4   27,767   27,944   28,612      133
Topeka, KS                                                   6,023      6,233      6,401             2.7   26,787   27,679   28,398      141
Trenton-Ewing, NJ                                           13,872     14,263     14,582             2.2   39,455   40,193   40,711        7
Tucson, AZ                                                  20,514     21,246     22,213             4.6   24,172   24,645   25,278      246
Tulsa, OK                                                   24,984     26,336     26,827             1.9   29,008   30,336   30,627       87
Tuscaloosa, AL                                               4,517      4,705      4,871             3.5   23,362   24,284   25,152      253
Tyler, TX                                                    4,922      4,946      5,144             4.0   28,061   27,861   28,466      139
Utica-Rome, NY                                               7,047      7,148      7,348             2.8   23,520   23,955   24,668      281
Valdosta, GA                                                 2,485      2,595      2,790             7.5   20,765   21,716   23,059      323
Vallejo-Fairfield, CA                                       10,953     11,601     11,912             2.7   27,579   28,683   29,089      122
Vero Beach, FL                                               4,208      4,548      4,699             3.3   37,114   39,437   39,830       10
Victoria, TX                                                 2,809      2,873      2,908             1.2   25,162   25,557   25,844      221
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ                             3,421      3,609      3,823             5.9   23,371   24,584   25,856      220
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC                  41,659     43,856     45,773             4.4   26,355   27,557   28,365      143
Visalia-Porterville, CA                                      7,219      7,739      8,076             4.3   19,571   20,703   21,193      344
Waco, TX                                                     4,862      5,007      5,212             4.1   22,719   23,230   24,003      301
Warner Robins, GA                                            2,714      2,828      3,027             7.0   24,378   24,910   25,876      219
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV               196,093    208,098    214,441             3.0   40,665   42,241   42,773        4
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA                                     4,056      4,204      4,354             3.6   24,795   25,748   26,846      185
Wausau, WI                                                   3,431      3,555      3,692             3.8   27,248   28,120   29,103      121
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH                                  2,937      2,982      3,072             3.0   22,307   22,859   23,750      306
Wenatchee, WA                                                2,378      2,523      2,644             4.8   23,923   25,297   26,321      201
Wheeling, WV-OH                                              3,540      3,680      3,776             2.6   23,159   24,282   24,993      266
Wichita, KS                                                 15,918     16,830     17,158             2.0   27,828   29,268   29,587      109
Wichita Falls, TX                                            3,712      3,822      3,982             4.2   24,513   25,441   26,583      193
Williamsport, PA                                             2,762      2,932      2,980             1.6   23,029   24,602   25,096      258
Wilmington, NC                                               7,118      7,477      7,689             2.8   25,820   26,579   26,753      188
Winchester, VA-WV                                            2,649      2,837      2,955             4.1   25,577   26,781   27,308      170
Winston-Salem, NC                                           12,412     12,500     12,775             2.2   29,323   29,173   29,485      113
Worcester, MA                                               24,539     25,377     25,580             0.8   32,604   33,305   33,229       44
Yakima, WA                                                   4,916      5,120      5,324             4.0   22,074   22,934   23,714      308
York-Hanover, PA                                            11,019     10,891     11,222             3.0   28,790   28,243   28,810      129
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA                           14,806     14,749     15,107             2.4   24,588   24,610   25,358      237
Yuba City, CA                                                3,094      3,252      3,416             5.1   22,177   22,987   23,617      314

1. Per capita personal income was computed using Census Bureau midyear population estimates.
2. Percent change calculated from unrounded data.
3. The personal income level shown for the United States is derived as the sum of the county estimates.  It differs from the estimate of personal income in the
national income and product accounts (NIPAs) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies
used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data.  In particular,
it differs from the NIPA estimate because, by definition, it omits the earnings of Federal civilian
and military personnel stationed abroad and of U.S. residents employed abroad temporarily
by private U.S. firms.
4. The metropolitan area definitions used by BEA for its personal income estimates are the new county-based definitions issued by the Office of Management
and Budget in June 2003 (with revisions released February 2004) for federal statistical purposes.

Last updated: