skip to Main Content
BEA Logo
News
 
 

News Release


The tables in this release are available in an XLS spreadsheet and the entire release is available in PDF format.
A brief summary of highlights is available for the State Personal Income release as is a brief summary of highlights for the State Personal Income Per Capita release.

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE AT 8:30 A.M. EDT, Tuesday, April 27, 2004
Kathy Albetski (202) 606–5360 BEA 04—17
G. Andrew Bernat Jr.: (202) 606–9235
E-mail inquiries: RegRelease@bea.gov

 

BEA REPORTS AVERAGE INCOME GROWTH IMPROVED IN 2003
State Per Capita and Personal Income

Per capita income—the average income received by persons—grew 2.3 percent in 2003—slower than the growth rates during the latter half of the 1990s, but nearly double the growth rate of 2002, according to estimates released today by the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. The pickup was widespread as 44 states grew faster in 2003 than in 2002. The rebound in per capita income growth was due to an acceleration in personal income growth to 3.4 percent while population growth was unchanged at 1.0 percent (per capita income is personal income divided by population). Connecticut led the nation with an average income of $43,173.

  Chart 1: map of United States showing per capita personal income percent change from 2002-2003
Chart 1

Personal Income Growth

Personal income for the nation grew 3.4 percent in 2003, up from an increase of 2.3 percent in 2002. While the growth in 2003 was relatively low by historical standards, it was a turnaround after two consecutive years of decelerating growth (table 2).

The acceleration in personal income growth in 2003, which is only available in current dollars, reflected an acceleration in net earnings (earnings by place of residence). Transfer payments grew more slowly in 2003, partly reflecting the continued economic recovery. Dividends, interest, and rent also grew more slowly in 2003 than in 2002.

Personal Income Growth by Component

Net earnings grew 3.4 percent in 2003, up from 1.4 percent in 2002 and 3.0 percent in 2001 (table 2). Earnings accelerated in 47 states and the District of Columbia, many more than in 2002, when earnings accelerated in only 8 states.

Personal current transfer receipts (transfer receipts) grew 6.7 percent in 2003, down from the 8.6 percent growth in 2002. Unemployment benefit receipts increased by 4.2 percent for the Nation but declined in 11 states and the District of Columbia. All other transfer receipts increased 6.8 percent.

Property income (dividends, interest and rent) grew 0.4 percent in 2003 following a 0.9 percent increase in 2002. Dividends growth accelerated from 6.7 percent in 2002 to 8.2 percent while both interest income and rental income declined.

Earnings Growth by Industry

Nationally, earnings by place of work increased 3.4 percent, faster than in either 2001 or 2002 (table 3). Government, especially military, contributed the most to earnings growth, followed by financial activities, and education and health services. All other industries made substantially smaller contributions to earnings growth, but earnings declined only in durable goods manufacturing (tables 4 and 5).

Government earnings growth contributed the most to total earnings growth in 24 states and the District of Columbia, while financial activities contributed the most in 10 states and education and health contributed the most in 8 states. In both North Dakota and South Dakota earnings growth exceeded 11 percent as very strong growth in farm earnings boosted growth in the natural resources and mining sector.

Per capita Personal Income

Per capita personal income grew 2.3 percent nationally as personal income grew 3.4 percent and population grew 1.0 percent (table 1). This was nearly twice as fast as in 2002, when the slowest growth in per capita personal income since 1958 was recorded.

Five of the 10 states with fastest growing per capita personal income, led by North Dakota and South Dakota, were in the Plains region. Natural resources and mining, primarily farming, was the most important contributor to earnings growth in these states (chart 1).

The growth in per capita income resulted in very minor changes in state rankings and no changes in the states making up the top- and bottom-ten states. The ten states with the highest per capita incomes in 2003 have all been in the top ten since 1997. Connecticut, the state with the highest per capita income in 2003, has been the top state since 1986 and New Jersey, Massachusetts, Maryland, and New York have been in the top 10 every year since 1983.

States with the Highest Per Capita Income, 2003
 Per capita personal
income [dollars]
Rank in the
U.S.
Percent of the
U.S. average
Percent
change,
2002-03
Rank of
percent
change,
2002-03
2002/r2003/p2002200320022003
United States30,90631,632------1001002.3---
   Connecticut 42,46843,173111371361.747
   New Jersey 39,46140,427221281282.430
   Massachusetts39,08539,815331261261.943
   Maryland36,30337,331441171182.820
   New York 35,80536,574551161162.137
   New Hampshire33,98534,702661101102.139
   Minnesota33,32234,443871081093.411
   Colorado33,72334,283781091081.746
   California32,98933,7491091071072.334
   Illinois 33,05333,6909101071071.941

Just as there have been few changes in the top ten states, most of the states with the lowest per capita incomes in 2003 have been in the lowest group in recent years. Eight states have been in the bottom ten each year since 1997.

States with the Lowest Per Capita Income, 2003
 Per capita personal
income [dollars]
Rank in the
U.S.
Percent of the
U.S. average
Percent
change,
2002-03
Rank of
percent
change,
2002-03
2002/r2003/p2002200320022003
United States30,90631,632------1001002.3---
   Kentucky25,49426,252424182833.017
   South Carolina25,50226,132414283832.528
   Louisiana25,29626,100444382833.213
   Montana24,83125,920454480824.45
   Idaho25,47625,911434582821.745
   New Mexico24,82325,541464680812.918
   Utah24,63924,977474780791.449
   West Virginia23,79424,379484877772.529
   Arkansas23,55624,289494976773.114
   Mississippi22,55023,448505073744.06

Fourth Quarter Personal Income

Personal income in the nation grew 1.2 percent in the fourth quarter of 2003, the same as in the third quarter, and faster than the 1.1 percent and 0.8 percent increases in the first two quarters of 2003 (table 5). The ten fastest growing states all had above-average net earnings growth, and 6 of the 10 had above-average growth in dividends, interest, and rent. All of the 10 slowest growing states had below average net earnings growth. In Washington, the only state with a decline in personal income in the fourth quarter, net earnings declined 2.2 percent, as earnings in information producing industries declined by 33 percent (table 6).

Chart 2: map of United States showing personal income percent change from the previous quarter
Chart 2

Comprehensive revision of the state personal income estimates

The annual estimates (1969–2002) and quarterly estimates (1969:I–2003:III) of state personal income have been revised to incorporate the comprehensive revision of the NIPAs.** The revised annual and quarterly estimates of state personal income are released today and are available without charge on BEA's Web site www.bea.gov.

The major definitional changes that affect the components of personal income are the new treatment of banking services, which lowers personal interest income, and the new treatment of insurance services, which raises personal interest income and, in the most recent years, raises personal current transfer receipts.

The revised estimates also reflect the incorporation of newly available and revised source data and improved estimating methodologies. Some of the newly available source data that affect the state personal income estimates are the following: Bureau of the Census 2000 decennial census journey-to-work information; Internal Revenue Service tabulations of 2000 income tax returns of sole proprietors and partnerships and 2001 tabulations of dividends, interest, and rent from the individual tax returns; U.S. Department of Agriculture farm income and expense statistics for 2002; and Bureau of Labor Statistics tabulations of wages and salaries for the third quarter 2003.

The effect of the revisions on the average annual growth rates for all states for 1969–2002 was slight. The upward revisions to personal income levels for the nation were 0.3 percent in 2001 and 0.1 percent in 2002 (see table 7). The revisions in 2002 ranged from 7.6 percent in the District of Columbia to -1.9 percent in Pennsylvania. The revisions for two thirds of the states in 2002 ranged between 0.9 percent and -0.9 percent. These states accounted for 75 percent of the U.S. personal income.

Articles previewing the NIPA comprehensive revision were featured in the June, August, and September 2003 issues of the Survey of Current Business, and an article in the February 2004 issue provided more detailed information on the effects of the revision on the U.S. estimates. See the February 2004 Survey of Current Business, "Improved Estimates of the National Income and Product Accounts for 1929-2002: Results of the Comprehensive Revision", pages 7-29. For the comprehensive revision of state personal income estimates, a more detailed discussion will be presented in the May 2004 issue of the Survey.


 
** NOTE.—Comprehensive revisions, which are carried out about every 4 to 5 years, are an important part of BEA's regular process for improving and modernizing its accounts to keep pace with the ever-changing U.S. economy. Such revisions differ from annual revisions because of the scope of the changes and because of the number of years subject to revision. Comprehensive revisions incorporate three major types: (1) definitional and classificational changes that update the accounts to portray more accurately the evolving U.S. economy, (2) statistical changes that update the national and regional accounts to reflect the introduction of new and improved methodologies and the incorporation of newly available and revised source data, and (3) presentational changes that update the tables to reflect definitional, classificational, and statistical changes and to make the tables more informative.

 

Definitions

Personal income is the income received by all persons from all sources. Personal income is the sum of net earnings by place of residence, rental income of persons, personal dividend income, personal interest income, and personal current transfer receipts. Net earnings is earnings by place of work (the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors' income) less government contributions for social insurance, plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis. Personal income is measured before the deduction of personal income taxes and other personal taxes and is reported in current dollars (no adjustment is made for price changes).

The estimate of personal income in the United States is derived as the sum of the state estimates; it differs from the estimate of personal income in the national income and product accounts (NIPA's) because of differences in coverage, in the methodologies used to prepare the estimates, and in the timing of the availability of source data.

Per capita personal income is calculated as the personal income of the residents of a given area divided by the resident population of the area. In computing per capita personal income, BEA uses the Census Bureau's annual midyear population estimates.

BEA groups all 50 states and the District of Columbia into eight distinct regions for purposes of data collecting and analyses: New England (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont); Mideast (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania); Great Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and Wisconsin); Plains (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota); Southeast (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia; Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas); Rocky Mountain (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, and Wyoming); and Far West (Alaska, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington).

BEA's major national, regional, international, and industry estimates; the Survey of Current Business; and BEA news releases are available without charge on BEA's Web site:

Summary BEA estimates are available on recorded messages at the time of public release at the following telephone numbers:

        (202) 606-5306   Gross domestic product
              606-5303   Personal income and outlays
              606-5362   U.S. international transactions

Most of BEA's estimates and analyses are published in the Survey of Current Business, BEA's monthly journal. Subscriptions and single copies of the printed Survey are for sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office. Internet: <bookstore.gpo.gov>; phone: 202-512-1800; fax: 202-512-2250; mail: SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-0001.


Next state personal income release—June 29, 2004, at 8:30 AM EDT for
State Personal Income, First Quarter 2004

   
                                            Table 1. Per Capita Personal Income, Personal Income, and Population by State and Region, 2002-2003
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                         Per capita personal income                                                    Personal income                                     Population
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Per capita                                                                                                                               Population
                                     personal income        Rank in the    Percent of the                   Rank of       Personal income                     Rank of          [Thousands of                Rank of
                                        [Dollars]               U.S.        U.S. average       Percent      percent      [Millions of dollars]       Percent  percent             persons]         Percent  percent
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------     change,      change,      -----------------------      change,  change,      --------------------   change,  change,
                                  2002/r       2003/p      2002     2003    2002     2003      2002-03      2002-03        2002/r        2003/p      2002-03  2002-03         2002        2003     2002-03  2002-03
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............      30,906       31,632      ---      ---      100      100          2.3          ---     8,900,007     9,199,008          3.4      ---      287,974      290,810        1.0      ---
   New England
     Connecticut ............      42,468       43,173        1        1      137      136          1.7           47       146,881       150,387          2.4       49        3,459        3,483         .7       27
     Maine ..................      28,038       28,831       32       34       91       91          2.8           21        36,307        37,646          3.7       23        1,295        1,306         .8       22
     Massachusetts ..........      39,085       39,815        3        3      126      126          1.9           43       250,994       256,144          2.1       50        6,422        6,433         .2       49
     New Hampshire ..........      33,985       34,702        6        6      110      110          2.1           39        43,310        44,685          3.2       37        1,274        1,288        1.0       20
     Rhode Island ...........      30,859       31,916       17       17      100      101          3.4            9        32,967        34,346          4.2       11        1,068        1,076         .7       25
     Vermont ................      29,764       30,740       22       22       96       97          3.3           12        18,347        19,031          3.7       20          616          619         .4       41
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............      32,090       32,810       14       14      104      104          2.2           35        25,862        26,822          3.7       22          806          817        1.4        7
     District of Columbia ...      46,800       48,342      ---      ---      151      153          3.3          ---        26,636        27,235          2.2      ---          569          563       -1.0      ---
     Maryland ...............      36,303       37,331        4        4      117      118          2.8           20       197,869       205,652          3.9       17        5,451        5,509        1.1       17
     New Jersey .............      39,461       40,427        2        2      128      128          2.4           30       338,388       349,224          3.2       36        8,575        8,638         .7       24
     New York ...............      35,805       36,574        5        5      116      116          2.1           37       685,110       701,852          2.4       48       19,134       19,190         .3       46
     Pennsylvania ...........      31,116       31,998       15       16      101      101          2.8           19       383,618       395,669          3.1       38       12,329       12,365         .3       45
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............      33,053       33,690        9       10      107      107          1.9           41       416,018       426,298          2.5       46       12,586       12,654          .5      35
     Indiana ................      28,032       28,783       33       35       91       91          2.7           24       172,592       178,327          3.3       33        6,157        6,196          .6      31
     Michigan ...............      29,816       30,439       21       24       96       96          2.1           40       299,449       306,820          2.5       47       10,043       10,080          .4      43
     Ohio ...................      29,195       29,944       24       25       94       95          2.6           27       333,079       342,438          2.8       42       11,409       11,436          .2      48
     Wisconsin ..............      30,050       30,898       19       20       97       98          2.8           22       163,464       169,081          3.4       31        5,440        5,472          .6      34
   Plains
     Iowa ...................      28,089       29,043       31       33       91       92          3.4           10        82,465        85,506          3.7       24        2,936        2,944          .3      47
     Kansas .................      28,905       29,935       27       26       94       95          3.6            7        78,382        81,529          4.0       15        2,712        2,724          .4      42
     Minnesota ..............      33,322       34,443        8        7      108      109          3.4           11       167,434       174,259          4.1       13        5,025        5,059          .7      28
     Missouri ...............      28,512       29,252       30       30       92       92          2.6           26       161,648       166,868          3.2       34        5,670        5,704          .6      33
     Nebraska ...............      29,182       30,758       25       21       94       97          5.4            4        50,414        53,497          6.1        4        1,728        1,739          .7      30
     North Dakota ...........      26,852       29,204       37       32       87       92          8.8            1        17,022        18,511          8.7        2          634          634         0        50
     South Dakota ...........      26,967       29,234       36       31       87       92          8.4            2        20,507        22,344          9.0        1          760          764          .5      36
   Southeast
     Alabama ................      25,548       26,338       40       40       83       83          3.1           15       114,428       118,540          3.6       27        4,479        4,501          .5      38
     Arkansas ...............      23,556       24,289       49       49       76       77          3.1           14        63,750        66,205          3.9       18        2,706        2,726          .7      26
     Florida ................      29,758       30,446       23       23       96       96          2.3           33       496,706       518,169          4.3       10       16,692       17,019         2.0       3
     Georgia ................      28,821       29,442       28       27       93       93          2.2           36       246,247       255,692          3.8       19        8,544        8,685         1.6       6
     Kentucky ...............      25,494       26,252       42       41       82       83          3.0           17       104,264       108,101          3.7       25        4,090        4,118          .7      29
     Louisiana ..............      25,296       26,100       44       43       82       83          3.2           13       113,231       117,355          3.6       26        4,476        4,496          .4      40
     Mississippi ............      22,550       23,448       50       50       73       74          4.0            6        64,645        67,560          4.5        8        2,867        2,881          .5      37
     North Carolina .........      27,785       28,235       34       37       90       89          1.6           48       230,777       237,382          2.9       41        8,306        8,407         1.2      12
     South Carolina .........      25,502       26,132       41       42       83       83          2.5           28       104,653       108,374          3.6       28        4,104        4,147         1.1      19
     Tennessee ..............      27,611       28,455       35       36       89       90          3.1           16       159,865       166,229          4.0       16        5,790        5,842          .9      21
     Virginia ...............      32,793       33,671       12       11      106      106          2.7           25       238,991       248,703          4.1       14        7,288        7,386         1.4      11
     West Virginia ..........      23,794       24,379       48       48       77       77          2.5           29        42,945        44,134          2.8       45        1,805        1,810          .3      44
   Southwest
     Arizona ................      26,360       26,838       38       38       85       85          1.8           44       143,429       149,777          4.4        9        5,441        5,581         2.6       2
     New Mexico .............      24,823       25,541       46       46       80       81          2.9           18        45,974        47,880          4.1       12        1,852        1,875         1.2      13
     Oklahoma ...............      25,936       26,656       39       39       84       84          2.8           23        90,508        93,602          3.4       32        3,490        3,512          .6      32
     Texas ..................      29,039       29,372       26       28       94       93          1.1           50       631,208       649,670          2.9       40       21,737       22,119         1.8       4
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............      33,723       34,283        7        8      109      108          1.7           46       151,790       156,010          2.8       44        4,501        4,551         1.1      16
     Idaho ..................      25,476       25,911       43       45       82       82          1.7           45        34,217        35,403          3.5       30        1,343        1,366         1.7       5
     Montana ................      24,831       25,920       45       44       80       82          4.4            5        22,606        23,784          5.2        6          910          918          .8      23
     Utah ...................      24,639       24,977       47       47       80       79          1.4           49        57,134        58,732          2.8       43        2,319        2,351         1.4       8
     Wyoming ................      31,021       32,808       16       15      100      104          5.8            3        15,474        16,445          6.3        3          499          501          .5      39
   Far West
     Alaska .................      32,799       33,568       11       12      106      106          2.3           31        21,040        21,779          3.5       29          641          649         1.1      14
     California .............      32,989       33,749       10        9      107      107          2.3           34     1,154,685     1,197,550          3.7       21       35,002       35,484         1.4       9
     Hawaii .................      29,875       30,913       20       19       97       98          3.5            8        37,064        38,876          4.9        7        1,241        1,258         1.4      10
     Nevada .................      30,559       31,266       18       18       99       99          2.3           32        66,235        70,073          5.8        5        2,167        2,241         3.4       1
     Oregon .................      28,792       29,340       29       29       93       93          1.9           42       101,359       104,439          3.0       39        3,520        3,560         1.1      15
     Washington .............      32,638       33,332       13       13      106      105          2.1           38       198,018       204,373          3.2       35        6,067        6,131         1.1      18
 BEA regions
   New England ..............      37,413       38,171      ---      ---      121      121          2.0          ---       528,805       542,240          2.5      ---       14,134       14,205         .5      ---
   Mideast ..................      35,368       36,243      ---      ---      114      115          2.5          ---     1,657,484     1,706,454          3.0      ---       46,864       47,084         .5      ---
   Great Lakes ..............      30,341       31,044      ---      ---       98       98          2.3          ---     1,384,602     1,422,964          2.8      ---       45,635       45,837         .4      ---
   Plains ...................      29,690       30,789      ---      ---       96       97          3.7          ---       577,873       602,512          4.3      ---       19,464       19,569         .5      ---
   Southeast ................      27,837       28,554      ---      ---       90       90          2.6          ---     1,980,502     2,056,445          3.8      ---       71,146       72,019        1.2      ---
   Southwest ................      28,017       28,439      ---      ---       91       90          1.5          ---       911,119       940,928          3.3      ---       32,520       33,085        1.7      ---
   Rocky Mountain ...........      29,379       29,974      ---      ---       95       95          2.0          ---       281,220       290,373          3.3      ---        9,572        9,687        1.2      ---
   Far West .................      32,451       33,191      ---      ---      105      105          2.3          ---     1,578,401     1,637,091          3.7      ---       48,639       49,323        1.4      ---
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   r Revised.
   p Preliminary.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis and Bureau of the Census




                                         Table 2. Personal Income by Component, by State and Region, 2002-2003
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                       Contribution to percent
                                                                                      change in personal income
                                          Percent change                                 (percentage points)             Dollar change (millions)
                                --------------------------------------             ------------------------------  --------------------------------------
                                                     Divi-                Percent               Divi-                                   Divi-
                                                     dends,               change in             dends,                                  dends,
                                Personal   Net       inter-   Trans-      personal       Net    inter-   Trans-    Personal    Net      inter-   Trans-
                                income     earn-     est,     fer         income        earn-   est,     fer         income    earn-    est,     fer
                                           ings/1    and      receipts                 ings/1   and      receipts              ings/1   and      receipts
                                                     rent                                       rent                                    rent
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............        3.4       3.4      0.4        6.7          3.4      2.33     0.07       0.97   299,001   206,944    5,899     86,158
   New England
     Connecticut ............        2.4       2.4       .4        5.6          2.4      1.67      .07        .65     3,506     2,450      101        956
     Maine ..................        3.7       3.8      0          6.8          3.7      2.46      .00       1.23     1,339       893       -1        447
     Massachusetts ..........        2.1       1.6      1.1        5.4          2.1      1.14      .19        .73     5,150     2,850      470      1,830
     New Hampshire ..........        3.2       3.4      -.1        6.7          3.2      2.42     -.02        .78     1,375     1,046       -7        336
     Rhode Island ...........        4.2       4.6       .1        6.6          4.2      2.99      .01       1.18     1,379       984        5        391
     Vermont ................        3.7       3.4      1.6        7.8          3.7      2.21      .31       1.21       685       405       57        223
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............        3.7       3.7       .4        8.0          3.7      2.52      .06       1.12       959       653       16        291
     District of Columbia ...        2.2       2.4       .2        4.0          2.2      1.71      .04        .51       599       454        9        135
     Maryland ...............        3.9       4.0      1.4        7.2          3.9      2.91      .24        .79     7,783     5,751      472      1,560
     New Jersey .............        3.2       3.4       .3        6.2          3.2      2.39      .04        .77    10,836     8,075      145      2,615
     New York ...............        2.4       2.2       .3        5.3          2.4      1.47      .05        .92    16,742    10,105      364      6,273
     Pennsylvania ...........        3.1       3.3      -.3        6.0          3.1      2.16     -.06       1.04    12,051     8,271     -212      3,992
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............        2.5       2.4       .5        5.5          2.5      1.68      .09        .70    10,279     7,007      374      2,897
     Indiana ................        3.3       3.2       .4        7.3          3.3      2.18      .07       1.08     5,735     3,756      121      1,858
     Michigan ...............        2.5       2.2      -.3        6.6          2.5      1.51     -.05       1.00     7,371     4,520     -136      2,987
     Ohio ...................        2.8       2.7       .2        6.0          2.8      1.81      .03        .97     9,360     6,031       84      3,245
     Wisconsin ..............        3.4       3.6      -.1        7.3          3.4      2.42     -.02       1.04     5,617     3,962      -41      1,696
   Plains
     Iowa ...................        3.7       4.0      0          6.9          3.7      2.61     -.01       1.09     3,041     2,151       -8        897
     Kansas .................        4.0       4.3      0          7.8          4.0      2.89      .00       1.12     3,146     2,264        0        882
     Minnesota ..............        4.1       4.2      1.6        7.2          4.1      2.90      .29        .89     6,824     4,858      478      1,489
     Missouri ...............        3.2       3.2      -.4        7.4          3.2      2.08     -.06       1.21     5,219     3,370     -102      1,951
     Nebraska ...............        6.1       7.4      1.0        7.4          6.1      4.89      .19       1.03     3,082     2,464       98        520
     North Dakota ...........        8.7      12.3      -.3        5.5          8.7      7.92     -.06        .88     1,489     1,348      -10        151
     South Dakota ...........        9.0      12.2      1.2        6.7          9.0      7.69      .25       1.01     1,837     1,578       52        208
   Southeast
     Alabama ................        3.6       3.8      -.5        6.8          3.6      2.46     -.09       1.22     4,113     2,814      -98      1,397
     Arkansas ...............        3.9       4.0      -.7        7.1          3.9      2.55     -.12       1.42     2,455     1,627      -77        905
     Florida ................        4.3       4.7      1.7        6.8          4.3      2.78      .43       1.11    21,463    13,823    2,117      5,523
     Georgia ................        3.8       3.6      1.2        8.4          3.8      2.53      .19       1.11     9,445     6,234      474      2,737
     Kentucky ...............        3.7       3.7       .4        6.7          3.7      2.36      .07       1.25     3,837     2,461       77      1,299
     Louisiana ..............        3.6       3.8      -.5        6.6          3.6      2.46     -.09       1.27     4,124     2,789      -97      1,433
     Mississippi ............        4.5       4.5       .3        7.6          4.5      2.83      .05       1.63     2,915     1,828       31      1,056
     North Carolina .........        2.9       2.6      -.4        7.5          2.9      1.76     -.08       1.17     6,604     4,071     -174      2,708
     South Carolina .........        3.6       3.4      -.3        7.8          3.6      2.24     -.05       1.37     3,721     2,344      -57      1,434
     Tennessee ..............        4.0       4.2     -1.1        7.3          4.0      2.89     -.15       1.24     6,364     4,621     -240      1,983
     Virginia ...............        4.1       4.6       .2        6.5          4.1      3.33      .04        .69     9,712     7,962       90      1,659
     West Virginia ..........        2.8       2.3      -.9        6.1          2.8      1.39     -.14       1.52     1,189       595      -61        654
   Southwest
     Arizona ................        4.4       4.8      -.4        8.6          4.4      3.19     -.06       1.30     6,348     4,571      -93      1,870
     New Mexico .............        4.1       4.3      -.6        8.3          4.1      2.82     -.11       1.43     1,906     1,296      -50        659
     Oklahoma ...............        3.4       2.9      1.4        7.5          3.4      1.93      .23       1.25     3,095     1,750      209      1,135
     Texas ..................        2.9       2.8       .1        7.0          2.9      2.04      .01        .87    18,462    12,901       76      5,485
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............        2.8       2.7       .9        7.1          2.8      1.92      .17        .69     4,220     2,921      251      1,048
     Idaho ..................        3.5       3.3       .4        8.2          3.5      2.19      .07       1.20     1,186       750       25        410
     Montana ................        5.2       6.9      -.7        6.6          5.2      4.25     -.15       1.11     1,179       960      -33        252
     Utah ...................        2.8       2.8      -.3        7.1          2.8      2.03     -.06        .82     1,598     1,160      -32        470
     Wyoming ................        6.3       7.3      3.0        7.5          6.3      4.58      .74        .96       971       708      114        149
   Far West
     Alaska .................        3.5       4.9       .6         .5          3.5      3.33      .09        .09       739       701       20         18
     California .............        3.7       3.9       .6        6.9          3.7      2.73      .11        .87    42,866    31,472    1,309     10,084
     Hawaii .................        4.9       6.1      0          5.0          4.9      4.25      .00        .64     1,812     1,575       -2        238
     Nevada .................        5.8       7.2      -.1        8.2          5.8      4.88     -.03        .95     3,837     3,229      -19        627
     Oregon .................        3.0       2.9      -.3        7.9          3.0      1.86     -.06       1.24     3,080     1,884      -62      1,259
     Washington .............        3.2       3.4      -.4        6.8          3.2      2.35     -.06        .93     6,356     4,648     -129      1,836
 BEA regions
   New England ..............        2.5       2.4       .7        5.9          2.5      1.63      .12        .79    13,434     8,627      625      4,182
   Mideast ..................        3.0       3.0       .3        5.8          3.0      2.01      .05        .90    48,970    33,310      795     14,866
   Great Lakes ..............        2.8       2.7       .2        6.3          2.8      1.83      .03        .92    38,362    25,277      402     12,683
   Plains ...................        4.3       4.7       .5        7.2          4.3      3.12      .09       1.06    24,639    18,033      508      6,098
   Southeast ................        3.8       3.9       .5        7.1          3.8      2.58      .10       1.15    75,942    51,169    1,984     22,789
   Southwest ................        3.3       3.2       .1        7.4          3.3      2.25      .02       1.00    29,810    20,518      142      9,149
   Rocky Mountain ...........        3.3       3.3       .6        7.3          3.3      2.31      .12        .83     9,153     6,499      325      2,329
   Far West .................        3.7       4.0       .4        6.8          3.7      2.76      .07        .89    58,690    43,510    1,118     14,062
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Net earnings is earnings by place of work-the sum of wage and salary disbursements, supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors'
 income-less contributions for government social insurance plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis.
   Note: Estimates may not add to totals because of rounding.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis




                                              Table 3. Earnings Growth by Major Industry, by State and Region, 2002-2003
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                Percent change
                                   ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                         Earnings by industry
                                                -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        Nondur-                                                        Pro-
                                   Earnings     Natural                    Durable      able                 Transpor-                                 fessional     Education      Leisure
                                   by place     resources     Con-         goods        goods                tation            Infor-     Financial    and           and            and hos-   Other      Govern-
                                   of work/1    and mining    struction    manu-        manu-       Trade    and               mation    activities    business      health         pitality   services   ment
                                                                           facturing    facturing            utilities                                 services      services
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............            3.4          12.6          2.9         -0.4           1.4    3.1          1.7            0.0           6.3          2.2          5.8            3.5        2.1       4.7
   New England
     Connecticut ............            2.6           3.4          -.4          -.5            .2    2.7          4.1            -.3           6.6          2.3          4.2            3.3         .9        .9
     Maine ..................            3.8           3.7          9.7          -.7            .6    4.5           .6            1.2           5.3          -.6          5.2            4.1        3.4       5.6
     Massachusetts ..........            1.6           4.7         -1.8          -.9           3.5    3.9          1.6           -5.2           1.9          -.6          5.8            3.1        1.7       2.4
     New Hampshire ..........            3.8           1.2           .9          -.5           1.8    4.6          2.4           -1.7           8.9          2.2          6.8            3.7         .8       6.7
     Rhode Island ...........            5.2         ---/2        ---/2         -4.5           2.8    4.8          5.8            5.0           7.4         11.6          5.8            4.6        1.9       3.3
     Vermont ................            3.5           2.6          7.5         -6.1            .4    3.9          1.0          ---/2           7.4          3.5          6.2            3.1      ---/2       6.8
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............            3.7          17.1          2.2          2.2          17.4    8.1         -1.0           -2.1          18.8        -11.6          7.6            3.5        4.2       4.3
     District of Columbia ...            3.3         ---/2          8.7        ---/2         ---/2    7.3          9.8            1.4           3.3          2.2          6.1            4.8        2.9       3.8
     Maryland ...............            4.1          13.7          4.5         -1.2           -.5    3.0          1.6           -2.0          11.0          3.6          6.7            4.5        4.3       3.3
     New Jersey .............            3.7           2.8          -.7          1.5           2.8    6.0          2.3           -3.5           5.6          1.6          5.7            5.4        2.7       6.2
     New York ...............            2.2           2.2          2.7         -2.0           1.7    3.5          2.1             .7          -1.0          1.7          6.3            3.7        2.0       4.4
     Pennsylvania ...........            3.3           8.7          2.9         -2.0           0      4.4          2.8            2.1           6.5          3.1          5.3            2.9        4.2       3.6
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............            2.4          38.5          3.2         -2.2           -.3    2.3         -1.1           -1.2           5.4           .9          5.0            2.6        1.5       3.0
     Indiana ................            3.2          73.8          3.8          1.2            .7    1.8          1.5            1.4           5.6          1.8          4.8            2.3        2.2       4.3
     Michigan ...............            2.2          19.5         -2.6          -.2           5.6    1.6          2.9             .7           6.8          2.0          4.6             .8        -.3       3.3
     Ohio ...................            2.6          68.5           .3          -.5           1.1    1.6          3.3            -.1           6.6          1.4          4.9            1.2         .1       3.6
     Wisconsin ..............            3.6          14.6          3.8          1.8          -2.7    1.7          3.9             .1           7.6          5.9          5.7            3.7         .8       5.2
   Plains
     Iowa ...................            4.0          18.1          4.9          1.2           1.9    1.7          4.7            1.2           6.9          4.5          5.4            2.2         .6       3.9
     Kansas .................            4.0          90.8          2.6         -4.8           1.6     .9          1.5            3.4           8.2          0            4.1            1.9        2.5       3.8
     Minnesota ..............            4.2          18.0          3.6          3.8           1.6    4.1           .9           -5.4          10.7          2.1          7.3            4.7         .4       3.8
     Missouri ...............            3.2          34.1          1.9          2.1          -1.0    3.4         -4.1            2.7           6.8          2.3          4.5            3.3        2.7       4.5
     Nebraska ...............            7.0          95.8          7.7         -1.2           5.9    2.6          2.9           -9.2           5.7          4.6          7.9            3.2        7.4       5.0
     North Dakota ...........           11.4          81.6         10.4          4.1           6.4    4.4          5.6            7.6           6.5          3.9          5.0            3.7        5.0       7.5
     South Dakota ...........           11.2         158.6          8.5          2.4           4.2    3.8          1.9            1.6           5.1          1.1          8.0            3.5        -.1       4.4
   Southeast
     Alabama ................            3.8           7.9          2.8           .6          -1.3    3.5          4.6           -6.2           9.1          7.6          3.3            3.6         .5       5.2
     Arkansas ...............            4.0          28.6         -7.4          -.1           1.9    3.5          1.5            5.1           6.1          5.9          5.8            3.1         .2       5.0
     Florida ................            4.8          -8.1          8.3          -.7           2.1    3.7          1.2             .8           9.6          3.7          6.9            3.8        2.7       6.4
     Georgia ................            3.5          28.4          4.9          4.3          -1.1    2.4          1.1            -.8           6.7           .3          6.2            2.8        1.6       6.1
     Kentucky ...............            3.8           7.0          5.4           .7           3.9    3.7          4.2           -2.0           7.6          3.3          5.7            2.8        4.4       3.3
     Louisiana ..............            3.8           7.6          2.0           .3           1.0    2.9          2.5            -.3           4.8          1.7          6.1            4.4        1.5       5.9
     Mississippi ............            4.5          28.1         -5.2          1.3            .5    3.1          4.3           -3.8           4.4          5.3          6.2            2.6        2.4       7.5
     North Carolina .........            2.6          15.5          -.2         -2.1          -2.0    2.7          2.1             .3           7.6          1.8          5.4            2.5        -.4       5.1
     South Carolina .........            3.5          12.9          4.3          1.2          -1.5    2.8          4.3            -.2           6.6          3.6          6.3            4.5        1.2       4.5
     Tennessee ..............            4.2          36.0          5.7           .8           1.4    4.3          3.0             .7           9.4          1.4          6.2            5.8        1.5       4.9
     Virginia ...............            4.8           7.5          5.0          -.8           -.7    3.5          2.2            1.1          10.3          5.4          5.3            4.0        3.3       6.0
     West Virginia ..........            2.2          -3.1         -2.9         -1.2          -1.5    1.8          3.1            2.9           3.9          3.6          4.4            5.8         .9       4.3
   Southwest
     Arizona ................            4.8          -8.8          5.3         -1.3           3.9    4.3          4.0           -2.3          10.5          4.2         10.2            3.3         .4       6.3
     New Mexico .............            4.4           4.8          7.0         -2.6           4.0    2.7          2.8             .1           3.7          3.7          7.6            3.9        3.1       5.6
     Oklahoma ...............            2.9          12.9          2.6          0             4.2    1.0          1.3           -3.8           6.6          3.0          5.1             .4        0         2.1
     Texas ..................            2.7           6.1           .8          -.5           2.2    1.6           .2           -2.6           6.4          1.0          5.6            1.8         .1       5.8
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............            2.6           7.2         -3.4         -1.0           3.5    1.1          -.9             .7           9.8          1.1          6.1            1.9         .1       5.1
     Idaho ..................            3.3          -0.6          2.5           .5           2.3    3.5          -.1            3.5          10.7          4.1          5.6            1.0         .4       4.0
     Montana ................            6.8          25.6         14.0         -3.0           5.8    3.9          3.1             .8           9.6          5.1          6.7            6.0        3.0       5.5
     Utah ...................            2.8           2.4          2.0          1.2           5.9    2.7         -2.1           -1.3           8.1          2.8          6.7           -6.6        1.0       3.4
     Wyoming ................            7.1          21.6        ---/2        ---/2         ---/2    3.1          5.6          ---/2           9.2          1.5          7.8            5.0      ---/2       6.0
   Far West
     Alaska .................            4.9          -5.3         10.3        ---/2         ---/2    3.6          3.3           -2.7          13.0         -1.3         12.4            6.4       -4.0       6.0
     California .............            3.9           2.5          4.4         -1.1           5.2    3.7          1.2            1.8           9.7          2.1          5.4            5.3        4.9       4.9
     Hawaii .................            6.1           7.3          9.9        ---/2         ---/2    5.9          3.1           -2.8           5.9          6.5          6.5            5.8        3.0       7.1
     Nevada .................            7.3          -4.9         11.1         10.1           4.7    4.4          5.0           -2.5          11.0         10.9          8.3            4.7        1.9       8.5
     Oregon .................            2.9          12.2         -1.9          -.1           3.5    2.5          1.1            -.3          10.3          1.5          5.5            2.1        1.9       2.8
     Washington .............            3.4           4.1          3.7         -4.8          -8.2    3.7          1.8            1.6          12.3          4.5          5.3            3.9        1.6       5.4
 BEA regions
   New England ..............            2.4         ---/2        ---/2         -1.2           1.9    3.8          2.5          ---/2           4.4          1.0          5.5            3.4      ---/2       2.8
   Mideast ..................            3.0         ---/2          2.4        ---/2         ---/2    4.4          2.4            -.1           2.3          1.9          6.0            4.0        3.0       4.3
   Great Lakes ..............            2.6          39.9          1.5          -.2            .7    1.8          1.6            -.3           6.2          1.8          5.0            2.0         .8       3.6
   Plains ...................            4.5          60.4          3.9          1.3           1.5    3.0           .6            -.4           8.2          2.4          5.9            3.4        2.1       4.3
   Southeast ................            4.0          10.6          4.0           .3           -.1    3.3          2.3            0             8.3          3.3          6.0            3.7        1.9       5.6
   Southwest ................            3.1           5.7          2.0          -.6           2.6    2.0           .8           -2.6           7.0          1.8          6.4            2.1         .3       5.4
   Rocky Mountain ...........            3.2          10.1        ---/2        ---/2         ---/2    2.1          -.2          ---/2           9.5          2.0          6.3             .7      ---/2       4.6
   Far West .................            4.0           3.1          4.6         -1.3           3.4    3.7          1.6            1.6          10.0          2.6          5.6            4.9        4.0       5.1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Earnings by place of work is the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors' income.
   2. Data are suppressed to avoid disclosure of confidential information.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Underlying detail is available in an aggregated table.


                                Table 4. Contributions to Percent Change in Earnings, by State and Region, 2002-2003
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                 Percent change
                                    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                           Earnings by industry
                                                 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                          Nondur-                                                       Pro-
                                    Earnings     Natural                    Durable       able                Transpor-                                 fessional    Education       Leisure
                                    by place     resources     Con-         goods         goods               tation            Infor-     Financial    and          and             and hos-   Other      Govern-
                                   of work/1     and mining    struction    manu-         manu-      Trade    and               mation    activities    business     health          pitality   services   ment
                                                                            facturing     facturing           utilities                                 services     services
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............            3.4           0.23         0.18        -0.04          0.07   0.38         0.07           0.00          0.63         0.34         0.61           0.13        .06      0.77
   New England
     Connecticut ............            2.6            .01         -.02         -.05           .01    .30          .11           -.01          1.17          .36          .50            .09        .02       .12
     Maine ..................            3.8            .08          .63         -.05           .04    .60          .02            .03           .41         -.06          .80            .17        .10      1.05
     Massachusetts ..........            1.6            .02         -.11         -.08           .12    .43          .04           -.21           .25         -.11          .81            .11        .05       .27
     New Hampshire ..........            3.8            .01          .07         -.06           .08    .76          .07           -.05           .80          .27          .87            .15        .03       .79
     Rhode Island ...........            5.2          ---/2        ---/2         -.41           .13    .54          .18            .15           .69         1.42          .94            .19        .06       .59
     Vermont ................            3.5            .05          .50         -.80           .02    .50          .04          ---/2           .48          .32          .90            .15      ---/2      1.14
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............            3.7            .10          .14          .11           .96    .87         -.03           -.05          2.56        -2.56          .78            .12        .11       .61
     District of Columbia ...            3.3          ---/2          .12        ---/2         ---/2    .12          .09            .06           .17          .55          .48            .14        .20      1.55
     Maryland ...............            4.1            .05          .33         -.05          -.01    .34          .06           -.06           .99          .61          .75            .16        .14       .76
     New Jersey .............            3.7            .01         -.04          .07           .18    .87          .10           -.16           .66          .28          .60            .18        .07       .88
     New York ...............            2.2            .01          .11         -.09           .05    .34          .07            .04          -.20          .29          .76            .13        .05       .63
     Pennsylvania ...........            3.3            .08          .18         -.19           .00    .53          .14            .06           .59          .43          .77            .09        .13       .47
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............            2.4            .39          .20         -.19          -.01    .28         -.05           -.04           .63          .16          .49            .08        .05       .40
     Indiana ................            3.2            .49          .25          .23           .05    .21          .08            .02           .39          .17          .51            .09        .07       .58
     Michigan ...............            2.2            .13         -.15         -.04           .22    .18          .11            .01           .45          .34          .46            .02       -.01       .46
     Ohio ...................            2.6            .42          .02         -.08           .06    .20          .14            .00           .52          .19          .56            .04        .00       .55
     Wisconsin ..............            3.6            .18          .24          .26          -.23    .20          .17            .00           .60          .61          .68            .11        .02       .75
   Plains
     Iowa ...................            4.0            .58          .30          .14           .13    .23          .25            .03           .63          .36          .60            .07        .02       .64
     Kansas .................            4.0           2.05          .15         -.51           .10    .12          .08            .18           .61          .00          .41            .05        .08       .69
     Minnesota ..............            4.2            .19          .23          .39           .08    .53          .04           -.16          1.07          .33          .82            .15        .01       .52
     Missouri ...............            3.2            .27          .13          .19          -.05    .43         -.21            .10           .53          .34          .51            .13        .09       .70
     Nebraska ...............            7.0           2.91          .52         -.07           .37    .32          .24           -.31           .48          .52          .87            .09        .22       .87
     North Dakota ...........           11.4           5.91          .62          .22           .21    .62          .36            .19           .41          .29          .66            .11        .16      1.68
     South Dakota ...........           11.2           7.04          .53          .17           .16    .51          .09            .03           .49          .09         1.12            .15        .00       .86
   Southeast
     Alabama ................            3.8            .23          .18          .06          -.09    .43          .21           -.14           .58          .84          .33            .10        .02      1.04
     Arkansas ...............            4.0           1.05         -.43         -.01           .15    .42          .11            .13           .34          .64          .63            .09        .01       .87
     Florida ................            4.8           -.10          .57         -.03           .04    .51          .05            .03           .95          .63          .80            .21        .10      1.03
     Georgia ................            3.5            .40          .29          .23          -.07    .33          .07           -.05           .57          .05          .55            .10        .05      1.01
     Kentucky ...............            3.8            .22          .32          .09           .25    .46          .26           -.04           .46          .32          .65            .09        .13       .62
     Louisiana ..............            3.8            .47          .15          .02           .06    .34          .15           -.01           .30          .19          .69            .21        .05      1.14
     Mississippi ............            4.5            .91         -.32          .14           .03    .37          .22           -.07           .23          .43          .65            .14        .08      1.72
     North Carolina .........            2.6            .24         -.01         -.20          -.18    .33          .08            .01           .59          .22          .52            .08       -.01       .93
     South Carolina .........            3.5            .11          .31          .11          -.14    .35          .18            .00           .47          .40          .54            .19        .04       .92
     Tennessee ..............            4.2            .22          .32          .09           .10    .60          .18            .01           .75          .17          .76            .24        .05       .69
     Virginia ...............            4.8            .07          .31         -.04          -.02    .35          .08            .05           .80         1.08          .43            .12        .11      1.43
     West Virginia ..........            2.2           -.19         -.18         -.08          -.09    .21          .17            .06           .18          .30          .61            .22        .03       .94
   Southwest
     Arizona ................            4.8           -.18          .45         -.12           .06    .59          .16           -.06          1.06          .60         1.01            .15        .01      1.05
     New Mexico .............            4.4            .26          .46         -.12           .06    .30          .10            .00           .22          .51          .75            .16        .09      1.58
     Oklahoma ...............            2.9            .68          .13          .00           .35    .12          .07           -.11           .40          .31          .49            .01        .00       .44
     Texas ..................            2.7            .30          .05         -.04           .11    .21          .01           -.09           .63          .13          .50            .06        .00       .85
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............            2.6            .17         -.29         -.06           .08    .13         -.03            .05          1.02          .17          .49            .08        .00       .78
     Idaho ..................            3.3           -.04          .20          .05           .10    .44          .00            .05           .63          .55          .53            .03        .01       .75
     Montana ................            6.8           1.42         1.04         -.11           .13    .53          .19            .02           .61          .45          .85            .30        .10      1.25
     Utah ...................            2.8            .04          .15          .10           .21    .34         -.11           -.04           .65          .39          .60           -.26        .05       .65
     Wyoming ................            7.1           3.24        ---/2        ---/2         ---/2    .34          .39          ---/2           .54          .11          .58            .24      ---/2      1.44
  Far West
     Alaska .................            4.9           -.47          .82        ---/2         ---/2    .31          .26           -.06           .61         -.12         1.11            .27       -.12      1.86
     California .............            3.9            .05          .28         -.10           .18    .43          .05            .10           .97          .36          .48            .22        .15       .78
     Hawaii .................            6.1            .08          .64        ---/2         ---/2    .60          .15           -.07           .37          .79          .67            .55        .10      2.18
     Nevada .................            7.3           -.08         1.17          .32           .06    .52          .21           -.05           .94         1.37          .61            .92        .04      1.27
     Oregon .................            2.9            .41         -.13         -.02           .11    .34          .05           -.01           .75          .19          .59            .08        .06       .48
     Washington .............            3.4            .10          .25         -.45          -.28    .43          .06            .12           .91          .60          .49            .13        .05      1.01
 BEA regions
   New England ..............            2.4          ---/2        ---/2         -.11           .08    .44          .07          ---/2           .59          .16          .74            .12      ---/2       .36
   Mideast ..................            3.0          ---/2          .12        ---/2         ---/2    .48          .09            .00           .32          .32          .72            .13        .09       .70
   Great Lakes ..............            2.6            .33          .09         -.03           .04    .22          .07           -.01           .53          .26          .53            .06        .02       .51
   Plains ...................            4.5           1.15          .25          .13           .08    .39          .03           -.01           .71          .30          .66            .11        .07       .68
   Southeast ................            4.0            .20          .26          .02          -.01    .41          .11            .00           .65          .47          .61            .15        .06      1.03
   Southwest ................            3.1            .26          .14         -.05           .12    .26          .04           -.09           .65          .23          .59            .07        .01       .88
   Rocky Mountain ...........            3.2            .36        ---/2        ---/2         ---/2    .25         -.01          ---/2           .85          .28          .55            .03      ---/2       .82
   Far West .................            4.0            .06          .30         -.11           .11    .43          .06            .08           .93          .42          .51            .24        .12       .86
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Earnings by place of work is the sum of wage and salary disbursements (payrolls), supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors' income.
   2. Data are suppressed to avoid disclosure of confidential information.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis




                                            Table 5. Personal Income, by State and Region, 2002:IV-2003:IV
                                                    [Millions of dollars, seasonally adjusted at annual rates]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                                       Percent change from preceding quarter/1      Rank
                               ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   2003:III-
                                IV/r            I/r           II/r        III/r         IV/p           2003:I     2003:II     2003:III    2003:IV   2003:IV
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............  8,972,232     9,040,370     9,140,049     9,253,334     9,362,276         0.8         1.1         1.2         1.2          ---

   New England
     Connecticut ............    146,951       148,777       149,445       150,963       152,364         1.2          .4         1.0          .9           44
     Maine ..................     36,701        37,125        37,390        37,769        38,300         1.2          .7         1.0         1.4           16
     Massachusetts ..........    251,183       252,765       254,352       257,833       259,624          .6          .6         1.4          .7           49
     New Hampshire ..........     43,537        43,964        44,334        45,002        45,441         1.0          .8         1.5         1.0           43
     Rhode Island ...........     33,292        33,896        34,048        34,528        34,913         1.8          .4         1.4         1.1           35
     Vermont ................     18,594        18,671        18,919        19,148        19,388          .4         1.3         1.2         1.3           26
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............     25,968        26,373        26,687        27,006        27,222         1.6         1.2         1.2          .8           47
     District of Columbia ...     26,867        26,824        27,146        27,333        27,637         -.2         1.2          .7         1.1          ---
     Maryland ...............    199,603       201,701       204,624       207,099       209,184         1.1         1.4         1.2         1.0           42
     New Jersey .............    339,861       342,277       346,643       351,808       356,166          .7         1.3         1.5         1.2           29
     New York ...............    686,980       688,834       698,584       706,337       713,655          .3         1.4         1.1         1.0           40
     Pennsylvania ...........    386,076       389,857       393,659       397,796       401,366         1.0         1.0         1.1          .9           45
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............    417,679       420,146       423,957       427,929       433,159          .6          .9          .9         1.2           30
     Indiana ................    174,833       175,710       177,374       179,145       181,081          .5          .9         1.0         1.1           37
     Michigan ...............    302,042       302,860       305,446       307,311       311,662          .3          .9          .6         1.4           14
     Ohio ...................    335,978       338,995       341,419       343,151       346,188          .9          .7          .5          .9           46
     Wisconsin ..............    165,164       166,598       168,066       169,803       171,856          .9          .9         1.0         1.2           31
   Plains
     Iowa ...................     83,242        84,098        84,965        85,989        86,971         1.0         1.0         1.2         1.1           34
     Kansas .................     78,991        80,447        80,915        81,905        82,849         1.8          .6         1.2         1.2           33
     Minnesota ..............    169,140       170,409       172,728       176,031       177,865          .8         1.4         1.9         1.0           39
     Missouri ...............    163,044       164,341       165,764       167,497       169,867          .8          .9         1.0         1.4           15
     Nebraska ...............     50,978        52,258        53,165        53,851        54,712         2.5         1.7         1.3         1.6            8
     North Dakota ...........     17,239        17,799        18,277        18,698        19,270         3.2         2.7         2.3         3.1            2
     South Dakota ...........     20,784        21,470        22,195        22,557        23,154         3.3         3.4         1.6         2.6            3
   Southeast
     Alabama ................    115,867       116,913       117,677       118,911       120,660          .9          .7         1.0         1.5           12
     Arkansas ...............     64,462        65,028        65,724        66,617        67,450          .9         1.1         1.4         1.3           27
     Florida ................    504,340       507,880       514,157       521,851       528,790          .7         1.2         1.5         1.3           22
     Georgia ................    248,373       252,087       253,903       256,515       260,266         1.5          .7         1.0         1.5           13
     Kentucky ...............    105,475       106,348       107,473       108,606       109,978          .8         1.1         1.1         1.3           25
     Louisiana ..............    114,419       115,367       116,778       117,887       119,389          .8         1.2          .9         1.3           24
     Mississippi ............     65,283        66,520        66,945        67,882        68,893         1.9          .6         1.4         1.5           10
     North Carolina .........    232,091       234,008       235,299       238,728       241,492          .8          .6         1.5         1.2           32
     South Carolina .........    105,550       107,070       107,577       108,692       110,156         1.4          .5         1.0         1.3           21
     Tennessee ..............    161,115       163,484       164,967       167,073       169,391         1.5          .9         1.3         1.4           18
     Virginia ...............    240,659       244,315       246,955       250,410       253,131         1.5         1.1         1.4         1.1           36
     West Virginia ..........     43,229        43,631        43,961        44,246        44,699          .9          .8          .6         1.0           41
   Southwest
     Arizona ................    145,268       146,182       148,539       150,677       153,709          .6         1.6         1.4         2.0            4
     New Mexico .............     46,653        46,850        47,591        48,065        49,012          .4         1.6         1.0         2.0            5
     Oklahoma ...............     91,089        92,388        93,327        93,857        94,837         1.4         1.0          .6         1.0           38
     Texas ..................    635,631       638,620       646,292       652,802       660,966          .5         1.2         1.0         1.3           28
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............    152,597       153,140       154,397       157,644       158,857          .4          .8         2.1          .8           48
     Idaho ..................     34,806        34,669        35,071        35,615        36,256         -.4         1.2         1.6         1.8            6
     Montana ................     22,886        23,229        23,715        23,943        24,250         1.5         2.1         1.0         1.3           23
     Utah ...................     57,591        57,741        58,405        58,954        59,828          .3         1.2          .9         1.5           11
     Wyoming ................     15,699        15,929        16,155        16,569        17,126         1.5         1.4         2.6         3.4            1
   Far West
     Alaska .................     21,391        21,285        21,649        21,895        22,287         -.5         1.7         1.1         1.8            7
     California .............  1,166,599     1,172,255     1,188,150     1,206,699     1,223,098          .5         1.4         1.6         1.4           20
     Hawaii .................     37,599        38,282        38,707        38,987        39,529         1.8         1.1          .7         1.4           17
     Nevada .................     67,462        68,407        69,169        70,804        71,910         1.4         1.1         2.4         1.6            9
     Oregon .................    102,311       102,541       103,435       105,165       106,615          .2          .9         1.7         1.4           19
     Washington .............    199,063       200,005       203,928       207,753       205,807          .5         2.0         1.9         -.9           50

 BEA regions
   New England ..............    530,258       535,198       538,488       545,243       550,029          .9          .6         1.3          .9          ---
   Mideast ..................  1,665,355     1,675,866     1,697,342     1,717,378     1,735,230          .6         1.3         1.2         1.0          ---
   Great Lakes ..............  1,395,696     1,404,308     1,416,263     1,427,339     1,443,945          .6          .9          .8         1.2          ---
   Plains ...................    583,417       590,822       598,010       606,527       614,689         1.3         1.2         1.4         1.3          ---
   Southeast ................  2,000,863     2,022,651     2,041,417     2,067,416     2,094,294         1.1          .9         1.3         1.3          ---
   Southwest ................    918,641       924,040       935,750       945,401       958,523          .6         1.3         1.0         1.4          ---
   Rocky Mountain ...........    283,578       284,708       287,741       292,726       296,318          .4         1.1         1.7         1.2          ---
   Far West .................  1,594,423     1,602,776     1,625,038     1,651,303     1,669,247          .5         1.4         1.6         1.1          ---
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   r Revised.
   p Preliminary.
   1. Percent changes are expressed at quarterly rates.
   Note: Estimates may not add to totals because of rounding.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis



 
                                          Table 6. Personal Income by Component, by State and Region, 2003:III-2003:IV
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  Contribution to percent
                                                                                 change in personal income
                                           Percent change                            (percentage points)              Dollar change (millions)
                                -------------------------------------            ----------------------------  -------------------------------------
                                                    Divi-              Percent              Divi-                                  Divi-
                                Personal    Net     dends,             change in    Net     dends,   Trans-    Personal   Net      dends,   Trans-
                                income     earn-    inter-   Trans-    personal     earn-   inter-   fer       income     earn-    inter-   fer
                                           ings/1   est,     fer       income      ings/1   est,     receipts             ings/1   est,     receipts
                                                    and      receipts                       and                                    and
                                                    rent                                    rent                                   rent
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 United States ..............        1.2      1.0      2.7      0.4          1.2     0.67     0.45       0.05   108,942   61,919   41,940      5,083
   New England
     Connecticut ............         .9       .8      2.2      -.1           .9      .57      .38       -.01     1,401      853      566        -18
     Maine ..................        1.4      1.3      2.9       .3          1.4      .86      .49        .06       531      326      184         21
     Massachusetts ..........         .7       .5      2.8      -.7           .7      .32      .48       -.10     1,791      822    1,237       -268
     New Hampshire ..........        1.0       .7      2.3       .7          1.0      .53      .37        .08       439      238      165         37
     Rhode Island ...........        1.1       .9      2.4       .7          1.1      .60      .39        .12       385      209      134         42
     Vermont ................        1.3      1.0      2.8       .7          1.3      .62      .53        .11       240      118      101         21
   Mideast
     Delaware ...............         .8       .3      2.8       .8           .8      .22      .47        .11       216       58      127         31
     District of Columbia ...        1.1      1.1      1.7       .5          1.1      .80      .25        .06       304      218       70         17
     Maryland ...............        1.0       .6      2.5      1.4          1.0      .44      .41        .16     2,085      901      849        335
     New Jersey .............        1.2      1.1      2.4       .6          1.2      .78      .38        .08     4,358    2,751    1,330        276
     New York ...............        1.0      1.1      1.7       .3          1.0      .72      .27        .05     7,318    5,068    1,888        361
     Pennsylvania ...........         .9       .8      2.3       .0           .9      .53      .37        .00     3,570    2,127    1,461        -19
   Great Lakes
     Illinois ...............        1.2      1.2      2.1       .3          1.2      .80      .37        .05     5,230    3,442    1,593        195
     Indiana ................        1.1      1.0      2.4       .2          1.1      .67      .39        .02     1,936    1,199      693         44
     Michigan ...............        1.4      1.2      2.5      1.4          1.4      .81      .38        .23     4,351    2,483    1,162        706
     Ohio ...................         .9       .7      2.2       .3           .9      .47      .36        .05     3,036    1,616    1,244        176
     Wisconsin ..............        1.2      1.1      2.3       .5          1.2      .74      .40        .08     2,053    1,252      671        131
   Plains
     Iowa ...................        1.1      1.1      1.9       .3          1.1      .75      .35        .05       982      641      298         43
     Kansas .................        1.2      1.1      2.4      -.2          1.2      .78      .41       -.03       945      636      333        -24
     Minnesota ..............        1.0       .8      2.5       .3          1.0      .57      .44        .04     1,834      996      774         65
     Missouri ...............        1.4      1.4      2.3       .5          1.4      .94      .39        .08     2,370    1,573      656        142
     Nebraska ...............        1.6      1.7      2.2       .6          1.6     1.11      .41        .08       861      599      219         43
     North Dakota ...........        3.1      3.8      2.4       .4          3.1     2.57      .43        .06       572      481       80         11
     South Dakota ...........        2.6      3.2      2.3       .5          2.6     2.11      .47        .07       597      475      106         16
   Southeast
     Alabama ................        1.5      1.3      3.4       .3          1.5      .88      .54        .05     1,750    1,047      639         64
     Arkansas ...............        1.3      1.1      2.9       .4          1.3      .71      .46        .08       833      472      309         53
     Florida ................        1.3      1.0      2.6       .6          1.3      .62      .62        .09     6,940    3,212    3,240        488
     Georgia ................        1.5      1.3      3.4       .2          1.5      .91      .52        .03     3,751    2,328    1,344         79
     Kentucky ...............        1.3      1.1      2.9       .3          1.3      .73      .47        .07     1,372      790      510         72
     Louisiana ..............        1.3      1.1      2.8       .6          1.3      .74      .42        .12     1,502      874      490        137
     Mississippi ............        1.5      1.4      3.5       .5          1.5      .88      .51        .10     1,011      597      344         70
     North Carolina .........        1.2       .9      3.4      -.2          1.2      .62      .57       -.03     2,764    1,476    1,366        -77
     South Carolina .........        1.3       .9      4.1       .6          1.3      .57      .66        .11     1,464      623      721        121
     Tennessee ..............        1.4      1.3      3.4       .4          1.4      .87      .44        .08     2,317    1,451      735        131
     Virginia ...............        1.1       .9      2.6       .0          1.1      .67      .42        .00     2,721    1,667    1,050          3
     West Virginia ..........        1.0       .7      3.1       .6          1.0      .39      .47        .17       453      171      208         73
   Southwest
     Arizona ................        2.0      1.8      3.9       .8          2.0     1.23      .65        .13     3,032    1,860      974        197
     New Mexico .............        2.0      1.8      4.1       .8          2.0     1.15      .68        .14       947      553      327         67
     Oklahoma ...............        1.0       .5      3.5       .6          1.0      .36      .59        .10       980      337      550         93
     Texas ..................        1.3      1.1      3.0       .5          1.3      .79      .40        .06     8,164    5,159    2,622        382
   Rocky Mountain
     Colorado ...............         .8       .2      3.4       .2           .8      .16      .59        .02     1,213      260      926         28
     Idaho ..................        1.8      1.8      3.3       .0          1.8     1.22      .58        .00       641      433      207          0
     Montana ................        1.3       .9      3.1       .5          1.3      .57      .63        .09       307      136      151         20
     Utah ...................        1.5      1.4      3.3      -.2          1.5     1.00      .51       -.02       874      587      301        -15
     Wyoming ................        3.4      3.9      3.5       .3          3.4     2.49      .82        .05       557      413      136          8
   Far West
     Alaska .................        1.8      1.9      2.2      1.0          1.8     1.30      .33        .16       392      284       72         36
     California .............        1.4      1.1      3.1       .5          1.4      .77      .52        .07    16,399    9,273    6,287        839
     Hawaii .................        1.4      1.4      2.3       .4          1.4      .97      .37        .05       542      378      146         18
     Nevada .................        1.6      1.3      3.5       .0          1.6      .89      .67        .00     1,106      632      474          0
     Oregon .................        1.4      1.5      3.3     -1.4          1.4     1.00      .62       -.24     1,450    1,046      656       -252
     Washington .............        -.9     -2.2      3.5       .2          -.9    -1.55      .58        .03    -1,945   -3,223    1,215         62

 BEA regions
   New England ..............         .9       .7      2.6      -.2           .9      .47      .44       -.03     4,786    2,566    2,386       -166
   Mideast ..................        1.0      1.0      2.1       .4          1.0      .65      .33        .06    17,852   11,125    5,726      1,001
   Great Lakes ..............        1.2      1.0      2.3       .6          1.2      .70      .38        .09    16,606    9,990    5,364      1,252
   Plains ...................        1.3      1.3      2.3       .3          1.3      .89      .41        .05     8,162    5,401    2,465        296
   Southeast ................        1.3      1.1      3.0       .3          1.3      .71      .53        .06    26,878   14,707   10,955      1,216
   Southwest ................        1.4      1.2      3.3       .6          1.4      .84      .47        .08    13,122    7,910    4,474        739
   Rocky Mountain ...........        1.2       .9      3.4       .1          1.2      .62      .59        .01     3,591    1,829    1,721         41
   Far West .................        1.1       .7      3.1       .3          1.1      .51      .54        .04    17,944    8,391    8,849        703
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1. Net earnings is earnings by place of work-the sum of wage and salary disbursements, supplements to wages and salaries, and proprietors'
 income-less contributions for government social insurance plus an adjustment to convert earnings by place of work to a place-of-residence basis.
   Note: Estimates may not add to totals because of rounding.
   Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis




                  Table 7. Revisions to Personal Income for States and Regions for 2000-2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               Revision (Millions of dollars)          Percent revision
                               ------------------------------     --------------------------
                                2000        2001        2002      2000      2001      2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
United States ..............   23,203      25,533       8,914       0.3        0.3       0.1
  New England
    Connecticut ............      157         509      -1,330        .1         .3       -.9
    Maine ..................      306         398         316        .9        1.2        .9
    Massachusetts ..........   -1,754         465          28       -.7         .2       0
    New Hampshire ..........      164        -263        -393        .4        -.6       -.9
    Rhode Island ...........      -44        -182        -309       -.1        -.6       -.9
    Vermont ................      131         141         180        .8         .8       1.0
  Mideast
    Delaware ...............     -178        -568        -222       -.7       -2.2       -.9
    District of Columbia ...      253       2,673       1,876       1.1       11.5       7.6
    Maryland ...............    1,016         316         713        .6         .2        .4
    New Jersey .............    5,332       3,573      -1,501       1.7        1.1       -.4
    New York ...............   -2,757      -5,146       1,040       -.4        -.8        .2
    Pennsylvania ...........     -788      -5,490      -6,942       -.2       -1.5      -1.8
  Great Lakes
    Illinois ...............   -1,430      -2,706      -3,840       -.4        -.7       -.9
    Indiana ................      742         582      -1,297        .5         .3       -.7
    Michigan ...............    1,441      -1,334      -4,296        .5        -.5      -1.4
    Ohio ...................      885        -937      -1,753        .3        -.3       -.5
    Wisconsin ..............      976         869         248        .6         .6        .2
  Plains
    Iowa ...................       33         395        -177       0           .5       -.2
    Kansas .................      688         108          60        .9         .1        .1
    Minnesota ..............   -1,073      -1,659      -2,708       -.7       -1.0      -1.6
    Missouri ...............   -1,377      -1,662      -1,955       -.9       -1.0      -1.2
    Nebraska................     -270        -284        -672       -.6        -.6      -1.3
    North Dakota ...........       75          13         176        .5         .1       1.0
    South Dakota ...........      -73         230         191       -.4        1.1        .9
  Southeast
    Alabama ................      322       1,582       1,836        .3        1.4       1.6
    Arkansas ...............     -204         807         287       -.3        1.3        .5
    Florida ................    2,226       2,735       2,679        .5         .6        .5
    Georgia ................   -1,056         -40         540       -.5        0          .2
    Kentucky ...............      630         272        -749        .6         .3       -.7
    Louisiana ..............     -479         177        -494       -.5         .2       -.4
    Mississippi ............      240         854         403        .4        1.4        .6
    North Carolina .........      941       1,280       1,421        .4         .6        .6
    South Carolina .........      860         864         351        .9         .9        .3
    Tennessee ..............   -1,103         526       1,148       -.7         .3        .7
    Virginia ...............     -933        -208         666       -.4        -.1        .3
    West Virginia ..........      144         386         370        .4         .9        .9
  Southwest
    Arizona ................    1,512         698         704       1.2         .5        .5
    New Mexico .............      626       1,507       1,622       1.6        3.6       3.7
    Oklahoma ...............    1,379       1,680       2,690       1.7        1.9       3.1
    Texas ..................    6,552       9,189      12,648       1.1        1.5       2.0
  Rocky Mountain
    Colorado ...............    1,351       2,355       2,309        .9        1.6       1.5
    Idaho ..................      113         600         632        .4        1.9       1.9
    Montana ................      -28           7         -44       -.1        0         -.2
    Utah ...................    1,043         830       1,181       2.0        1.5       2.1
    Wyoming ................      258         300         266       1.9        2.1       1.8
  Far West
    Alaska .................      -65         482         573       -.3        2.5       2.8
    California .............    3,163       5,980        -562        .3         .5       0
    Hawaii .................       67        -478        -333        .2       -1.3       -.9
    Nevada .................    1,279         365         664       2.1         .6       1.0
    Oregon .................      894         986         878        .9        1.0        .9
    Washington .............    1,010       1,750        -203        .5         .9       -.1
BEA Regions
  New England...............   -1,040       1,069      -1,510       -.2         .2       -.3
  Mideast...................    2,879      -4,641      -5,036        .2        -.3       -.3
  Great Lakes...............    2,615      -3,526     -10,939        .2        -.3       -.8
  Plains....................   -1,996      -2,858      -5,085       -.4        -.5       -.9
  Southeast.................    1,590       9,237       8,459        .1         .5        .4
  Southwest.................   10,070      13,075      17,665       1.2        1.5       2.0
  Rocky Mountain............    2,738       4,092       4,343       1.0        1.5       1.6
  Far West..................    6,348       9,086       1,017        .4         .6        .1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis