Table 3.—Components of Gross Product in Current Dollars by Industry Group, 1987–98

[Billions of dollars]

Line 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1Gross domestic product4,742.55,108.35,489.15,803.25,986.26,318.96,642.37,054.37,400.57,813.28,300.88,759.9
2Compensation of employees2,756.92,974.73,152.33,353.33,457.73,648.13,818.14,020.64,207.04,400.14,680.75,016.4
3Indirect business tax and nontax liability369.3392.6420.7447.3482.3510.6540.1575.3594.6620.0645.8677.0
4Property-type income1,612.91,783.21,899.71,972.02,026.62,116.62,220.42,400.02,572.52,760.22,977.53,114.1
5Statistical discrepancy/1/3.3–42.216.330.619.643.763.858.526.532.8–3.2–47.6
6Private industries4,081.44,401.84,735.54,996.75,129.15,424.55,717.56,096.76,411.16,792.87,241.47,659.8
7Compensation of employees2,198.22,378.12,517.92,670.82,735.92,895.13,040.63,217.63,382.83,550.53,803.24,106.6
8Indirect business tax and nontax liability369.3392.6420.7447.3482.3510.6540.1575.3594.6620.0645.8677.0
9Property-type income1,510.61,673.31,780.61,848.01,891.21,975.12,073.12,245.32,407.22,589.42,795.62,923.8
10Statistical discrepancy/1/3.3–42.216.330.619.643.763.858.526.532.8–3.2–47.6
11Agriculture, forestry and fishing88.989.1102.0108.3102.9111.7108.3118.5109.8130.4129.7125.2
12Compensation of employees21.524.326.329.930.330.632.834.837.039.842.746.4
13Indirect business tax and nontax liability4.84.95.25.65.65.85.86.26.66.77.07.1
14Property-type income62.659.970.672.867.075.269.877.566.383.980.071.7
15Mining92.299.297.1111.996.787.688.490.295.7113.0121.0105.9
16Compensation of employees29.630.530.032.232.932.332.132.532.533.435.536.3
17Indirect business tax and nontax liability10.310.510.611.711.711.511.411.411.312.212.111.9
18Property-type income52.358.256.468.052.143.844.946.451.867.573.557.7
19Construction219.3237.2245.8248.7232.7234.4248.9275.3290.3316.4343.1373.2
20Compensation of employees145.6157.8164.8170.5160.3159.2165.9182.6193.1208.2227.2249.0
21Indirect business tax and nontax liability4.24.64.95.15.15.45.96.56.87.37.98.5
22Property-type income69.574.876.173.167.369.877.286.290.3100.9108.0115.8
23Manufacturing888.6979.91,017.71,040.61,043.51,082.01,131.41,223.21,289.11,316.01,377.21,432.8
24Compensation of employees609.8650.5673.6690.3696.1725.9754.5793.5813.3822.4867.6914.9
25Indirect business tax and nontax liability30.532.434.036.240.943.344.745.947.549.450.154.0
26Property-type income248.3297.0310.1314.1306.5312.9332.2383.8428.3444.2459.4463.9
27Durable goods516.8566.3582.7586.6575.5594.0632.8694.1729.8748.4798.7842.6
28Compensation of employees383.8410.7423.3428.3425.9441.2460.5488.6504.0508.0540.1573.9
29Indirect business tax and nontax liability11.212.212.813.614.315.115.916.717.518.719.320.0
30Property-type income121.8143.4146.7144.7135.3137.6156.4188.7208.4221.7239.3248.8
31Nondurable goods371.8413.6434.9454.0468.0488.0498.6529.1559.2567.6578.5590.1
32Compensation of employees226.0239.8250.4262.0270.2284.6294.0304.9309.4314.4327.5341.0
33Indirect business tax and nontax liability19.420.321.122.626.628.128.829.130.030.730.934.0
34Property-type income126.5153.6163.4169.4171.2175.3175.8195.1219.8222.5220.1215.1
35Transportation and public utilities426.2449.0468.7490.9518.3538.5573.3611.4642.6666.3713.2759.1
36Compensation of employees192.1200.3208.5221.5229.4239.8250.2267.3275.1285.0301.6322.4
37Indirect business tax and nontax liability40.343.046.049.453.556.659.662.765.365.568.773.7
38Property-type income193.8205.7214.1220.1235.3242.1263.5281.4302.2315.8342.9363.1
39Wholesale trade308.9346.6364.7376.1395.6414.6432.5479.2500.6529.6572.3613.8
40Compensation of employees181.2198.9213.2222.7227.3239.2245.0260.7276.0288.8310.2335.4
41Indirect business tax and nontax liability67.374.878.881.790.494.9100.8113.7116.1118.9122.6126.9
42Property-type income60.472.972.871.878.080.686.7104.8108.5121.9139.5151.5
43Retail trade434.5461.5492.7507.8523.7551.7578.0620.6646.8687.1734.1781.9
44Compensation of employees262.6281.2295.4308.5315.5332.5343.1363.4382.0398.3420.2446.6
45Indirect business tax and nontax liability75.078.384.188.691.798.0104.4112.9120.3127.2133.9141.5
46Property-type income96.9102.1113.2110.7116.5121.2130.5144.3144.5161.6180.1193.8
47Finance, insurance and real estate829.7893.7954.51,010.31,072.21,140.91,205.31,254.81,347.21,436.81,561.61,674.2
48Compensation of employees204.6221.5229.3243.6253.5275.4300.5311.4322.8351.8381.8425.9
49Indirect business tax and nontax liability115.7120.4131.2140.5152.5161.5169.9175.1176.6185.3193.2199.9
50Property-type income509.3551.8594.0626.3666.2704.0734.9768.3847.8899.7986.61,048.4
51Services789.9887.9976.01,071.51,123.81,219.41,287.71,365.01,462.41,564.21,692.51,841.3
52Compensation of employees551.2613.1676.7751.7790.7860.2916.6971.41,050.91,122.91,216.51,329.8
53Indirect business tax and nontax liability21.223.826.128.730.833.537.541.044.147.550.453.5
54Property-type income217.5251.0273.2291.1302.3325.7333.5352.6367.5393.9425.6458.0
55Government661.0706.5753.6806.6857.1894.4924.8957.6989.51,020.41,059.41,100.1
56Compensation of employees558.8596.5634.5682.6721.8753.0777.5803.0824.2849.6877.5909.9
57Indirect business tax and nontax liability000000000000
58Property-type income102.3109.9119.1124.0135.3141.4147.3154.6165.3170.8181.9190.3

1. Equals GDP measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

DCSIMG