Table E.—Gross Product by Industry Group in Current Dollars As a Percentage of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years

[Percent]

1947 1959 1972 1977 1982 1987 1992 1998
Gross domestic product100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Private industries87.587.184.785.685.786.185.887.4
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing8.54.03.02.72.41.91.81.4
Mining2.82.51.62.74.61.91.41.2
Construction3.74.65.04.74.04.63.74.3
Manufacturing26.927.723.422.820.018.717.116.4
Durable goods13.616.114.013.711.610.99.49.6
Nondurable goods13.311.69.59.18.37.87.76.7
Transportation and public utilities8.68.98.88.89.19.08.58.7
Transportation5.84.53.93.83.43.33.13.2
Communications1.32.02.42.52.72.62.63.0
Electric, gas, and sanitary services1.62.52.52.63.03.02.92.5
Wholesale trade6.77.07.07.06.96.56.67.0
Retail trade11.69.89.69.48.89.28.78.9
Finance, insurance, and real estate9.712.913.913.915.417.518.119.1
Services8.39.511.712.614.616.719.321.0
Statistical discrepancy/1/.8.2.71.1.1.1.7–.5
Government12.512.915.314.414.313.914.212.6
Addenda:
Private goods-producing industries/2/41.938.833.032.831.027.224.023.3
Private services-producing industries/3/44.848.251.051.754.758.861.264.7

1. Equals gross domestic product measured as the sum of expenditures less gross domestic income.

2. Consists of agriculture, forestry, and fishing; mining; construction; and manufacturing.

3. Consists of transportation and public utilities; wholesale trade; retail trade; finance, insurance, and real estate; and services.

DCSIMG